a14230
Canada v Sri Lanka A
ICC Six Nations Challenge 2001/02
VenueTrans Namib Ground, Windhoek on 13th April 2002 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCanada won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSri Lanka A won by 5 wickets
PointsCanada 0; Sri Lanka A 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresNN Dave, H Venter

Canada inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
NA de Grootlbw b Ramyakumara613131-46.15
JM Davisonc Jayawardene b Liyanage22102022220.00
DR Chumneyc Gunawardene b Jayasinghe1523341-65.22
I Marajb Herath123358--36.36
IS Billcliffc Polonowita b Jayasinghe023--0.00
*JV Harrisc and b Samaraweera1342501-30.95
+A Bagaib Liyanage325555--58.18
S Thuraisingamc Lokuarachchi b Liyanage3952523-75.00
A Patelc Samaraweera b Herath71116--63.64
D Josephc Ramyakumara b Herath079--0.00
BB Seebarannot out248--50.00
Extras(4 lb, 5 nb, 9 w)18
Total(all out, 42 overs)166
Fall of wickets:
1-24, 2-30, 3-62, 4-62, 5-73, 6-?, 7-?, 8-?, 9-?, 10-166 (42 ov)
Sri Lanka A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Liyanage8   05032116.006.25
Ramyakumara6   02014136.003.33
Jayasinghe7   12121321.003.00
Herath9   1163--18.001.78
Samaraweera6   0281--36.004.67
Lokuarachchi6   0270---4.50

Sri Lanka A inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
DA Gunawardenec and b Davison59546010-109.26
J Mubarakb Davison4860796-80.00
AS Polonowitab Maraj3051594-58.82
WMB Pererac Bagai b Davison0910--0.00
CU Jayasingheb Seebaran1019161-52.63
HMRKB Herathnot out51228--41.67
+HAPW Jayawardenenot out21115--18.18
*TT Samaraweeradid not bat      
KS Lokuarachchidid not bat      
DK Liyanagedid not bat      
WMG Ramyakumaradid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 8 w)13
Total(5 wickets, 36 overs)167
Fall of wickets:
1-104, 2-123, 3-129, 4-152, 5-160
Canada bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Joseph5   03004--6.00
Thuraisingam4   02401--6.00
Patel2   02301--11.50
Davison10   1393--20.003.90
Seebaran10   2311--60.003.10
Harris3   01101--3.67
Maraj2   0411-12.002.00

Notes
--> S Thuraisingam passed his previous highest score of 30 in List A matches
--> J Mubarak passed 500 runs in List A matches when he reached 13
--> JM Davison achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the Sri Lanka A innings (previous best was 2-29)