a30166
o4625
Afghanistan v Pakistan
Pakistan in Sri Lanka 2023 (1st ODI)
VenueMahinda Rajapaksha International Cricket Stadium, Hambantota on 22nd August 2023 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to bat
ResultPakistan won by 142 runs
UmpiresAhmed Shah Durrani (Afghanistan), NN Menon (India)
TV umpireSharfuddoula (Bangladesh)
RefereeRS Madugalle
Reserve UmpireBismillah Shinwari (Afghanistan)
Man of the MatchHaris Rauf

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Fakhar Zamanc Mohammad Nabi b Fazal Haque245--350.00
Imam-ul-Haqc Rashid Khan b Mohammad Nabi61941492-4464.89
*Babar Azamlbw b Mujeeb Zadran036--30.00
+Mohammad Rizwanlbw b Mujeeb Zadran2122234-1495.45
Agha Salmanlbw b Rashid Khan72933--2224.14
Iftikhar Ahmedc Hashmatullah Shahidi b Mohammad Nabi3041392-2073.17
Shadab Khanrun out (Mujeeb Zadran)3950813-2178.00
Usama Mirb Mujeeb Zadran235--166.67
Shaheen Shah Afridib Rashid Khan284--725.00
Naseem Shahnot out1827402-1566.67
Haris Rauflbw b Rahmat Shah124--150.00
Extras(18 w)18
Total(all out, 47.1 overs)201
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Fakhar Zaman, 0.4 ov), 2-7 (Babar Azam, 1.6 ov), 3-40 (Mohammad Rizwan, 7.5 ov), 4-62 (Agha Salman, 16.3 ov), 5-112 (Iftikhar Ahmed, 27.6 ov), 6-152 (Imam-ul-Haq, 35.6 ov), 7-160 (Usama Mir, 37.1 ov), 8-163 (Shaheen Shah Afridi, 38.4 ov), 9-198 (Shadab Khan, 46.4 ov), 10-201 (Haris Rauf, 47.1 ov)
Afghanistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Fazal Haque8   05114-236-48.006.38
Mujeeb Zadran10   13334-38--20.003.30
Azmatullah Omarzai4.401201-17---2.57
Mohammad Nabi10   0342--27--30.003.40
Rashid Khan10   04223-354-30.004.20
Abdul Rahman3.202301-93--6.90
Rahmat Shah1.10611-2--7.005.14

Afghanistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Rahmanullah Gurbazc Mohammad Rizwan b Haris Rauf184775--3538.30
Ibrahim Zadranc Agha Salman b Shaheen Shah Afridi0612--60.00
Rahmat Shahc Agha Salman b Shaheen Shah Afridi011--10.00
*Hashmatullah Shahidic Shadab Khan b Naseem Shah033--30.00
Ikram Alikhilc Mohammad Rizwan b Haris Rauf49221-844.44
Mohammad Nabic Agha Salman b Haris Rauf71940--1336.84
Azmatullah Omarzairetired hurt1612183-5133.33
Rashid Khanb Haris Rauf021--20.00
Abdul Rahmanc Fakhar Zaman b Shadab Khan21313--1115.38
Mujeeb Zadranc Naseem Shah b Haris Rauf43101-2133.33
Fazal Haquenot out013--10.00
Extras(2 lb, 6 w)8
Total(all out, 19.2 overs)59
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Ibrahim Zadran, 2.4 ov), 2-3 (Rahmat Shah, 2.5 ov), 3-4 (Hashmatullah Shahidi, 3.3 ov), 4-18 (Ikram Alikhil, 7.1 ov), 5-35 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 13.3 ov), 6-48 (Mohammad Nabi, 15.3 ov), 7-48 (Rashid Khan, 15.5 ov), 8-55 (Abdul Rahman, 18.5 ov), 9-59 (Mujeeb Zadran, 19.2 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Shaheen Shah Afridi4   2922-22--12.002.25
Naseem Shah5   0121--231-30.002.40
Haris Rauf6.22185--302-7.602.84
Usama Mir3   0180--62--6.00
Shadab Khan1   101--6--6.000.00

Notes
--> Pakistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (46/3)
--> Afghanistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (21/4)
--> Pakistan innings: 50 in 10.4 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 100 in 25.1 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 150 in 35.3 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 200 in 46.5 overs
--> Afghanistan innings: 50 in 16.3 overs
--> Imam-ul-Haq 50 in 78 balls with 2 fours
--> Usama Mir made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Usama Mir made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Shadab Khan made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Shadab Khan made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Ikram Alikhil made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Shaheen Shah Afridi made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Shaheen Shah Afridi made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Naseem Shah made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Haris Rauf made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Haris Rauf made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Abdul Rahman made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Abdul Rahman made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Iftikhar Ahmed made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Iftikhar Ahmed made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Fakhar Zaman made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Fakhar Zaman made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Imam-ul-Haq made his debut in Sri Lanka in List A matches
--> Imam-ul-Haq made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Agha Salman made his debut in Sri Lanka in ODI matches
--> Mohammad Nabi reached 200 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed Imam-ul-Haq, his 2nd wicket in the Pakistan innings
--> Haris Rauf reached 50 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed Rashid Khan, his 4th wicket in the Afghanistan innings
--> Haris Rauf achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed Mujeeb Zadran in the Afghanistan innings (previous best was 4-65)
--> Haris Rauf achieved his first five wickets in an innings in ODI matches in the Afghanistan innings
--> Haris Rauf achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed Mujeeb Zadran in the Afghanistan innings (previous best was 4-65)
--> Haris Rauf achieved his first five wickets in an innings in List A matches in the Afghanistan innings
--> Imam-ul-Haq (19) and Iftikhar Ahmed (30) added 50 in 68 balls for the Pakistan 5th wicket
--> Azmatullah Omarzai retired hurt in the Afghanistan innings having scored 16 (team score 54/7) (17 overs)

Pakistan 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 68 balls (Imam-ul-Haq 19, Iftikhar Ahmed 30)
Over 0.2: Review by Afghanistan (Bowling), Umpire - Nitin Menon, Batter - Fakhar Zaman (decision upheld)
Over 1.6: Review by Pakistan (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batter - Babar Azam (decision upheld)
Over 7.5: Review by Pakistan (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batter - Mohammad Rizwan (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 47.1: Review by Pakistan (Batting), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batter - Haris Rauf (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 8.4: Review by Afghanistan (Batting), Umpire - Nitin Menon, Batter - Rahmanullah Gurbaz (decision overturned)
Over 17.6: Review by Pakistan (Bowling), Umpire - Ahmed Shah Durrani, Batter - Mujeeb Ur Rahman (decision upheld)