wch208
wa10753
wo1342
Australia Women v West Indies Women
ICC Women's Championship 2022 to 2025
West Indies Women in Australia 2023/24 (1st ODI)
VenueAllan Border Field, Brisbane on 8th October 2023 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAustralia Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultAustralia Women won by 8 wickets
PointsAustralia Women 2; West Indies Women 0
UmpiresPJ Gillespie, BC Treloar
TV umpireCA Polosak
RefereeK Hannam
Reserve UmpireEM Sheridan
Player of the MatchAJ Healy

West Indies Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
ZA Jamesc Gardner b Schutt32528--2312.00
DFA Josephc and b Garth056--50.00
+RS Williamsc Perry b Garth067--60.00
SR Taylorc Healy b Brown1226471-1746.15
*SA Campbellec Wareham b Gardner1436431-2938.89
CA Henryc Healy b Gardner411201-1036.36
AA Alleynest Healy b Garth3539427-2589.74
ASS Fletcherc sub (AM King) b Wareham68131-575.00
CS Fraserrun out (Healy)001--00.00
K Ramharackc McGrath b Wareham064--60.00
SS Connellnot out2311--166.67
Extras(2 lb, 5 w)7
Total(all out, 27.3 overs)83
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Joseph, 1.5 ov), 2-1 (Williams, 3.5 ov), 3-5 (James, 6.3 ov), 4-29 (Taylor, 15.1 ov), 5-34 (Campbelle, 17.1 ov), 6-53 (Henry, 19.5 ov), 7-68 (Fletcher, 22.6 ov), 8-68 (Fraser, 23.2 ov), 9-69 (Ramharack, 24.4 ov), 10-83 (Alleyne, 27.3 ov)
Australia Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Schutt5   361--281-30.001.20
Garth5.32831-291-11.001.45
Sutherland4   01001-17---2.50
Brown3   11013-13--18.003.33
Gardner5   2172--223-15.003.40
Wareham5   0302--186-15.006.00

Australia Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*+AJ Healyc Williams b Fraser3836467-21105.56
PES Litchfieldc Campbelle b Ramharack1628542-2057.14
EA Perrynot out2013214-5153.85
BL Mooneynot out61213--750.00
TM McGrathdid not bat      
AK Gardnerdid not bat      
AJ Sutherlanddid not bat      
GL Warehamdid not bat      
KJ Garthdid not bat      
M Schuttdid not bat      
DR Browndid not bat      
Extras(7 w)7
Total(2 wickets, 14.5 overs)87
Fall of wickets:
1-57 (Healy, 10.1 ov), 2-66 (Litchfield, 11.3 ov)
West Indies Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Henry4   0100--181--2.50
Fraser5   12815-204-30.005.60
Alleyne1   02001--4--20.00
Ramharack3   0131--101-18.004.33
Connell1.501601-53--8.73

Notes
--> West Indies Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (14/3)
--> Australia Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (57/0)
--> West Indies Women innings: 50 in 18.4 overs
--> Australia Women innings: 50 in 8.5 overs
--> DFA Joseph made her debut in Women's ODI matches
--> DFA Joseph made her last appearance in Women's ODI matches
--> AA Alleyne passed her previous highest score of 27 in Women's ODI matches
--> DFA Joseph made her debut in Australia in Women's List A matches
--> CA Henry made her debut in Australia in Women's List A matches
--> CA Henry made her debut in Australia in Women's ODI matches
--> AA Alleyne made her debut in Australia in Women's List A matches
--> AA Alleyne made her debut in Australia in Women's ODI matches
--> K Ramharack made her debut in Australia in Women's List A matches
--> K Ramharack made her debut in Australia in Women's ODI matches
--> RS Williams made her debut in Australia in Women's List A matches
--> RS Williams made her debut in Australia in Women's ODI matches
--> CS Fraser made her debut in Australia in Women's List A matches
--> CS Fraser made her debut in Australia in Women's ODI matches
--> ZA James made her debut in Australia in Women's List A matches
--> ZA James made her debut in Australia in Women's ODI matches
--> AJ Healy (37) and PES Litchfield (8) added 50 in 53 balls for the Australia Women 1st wicket

Over 5.2: Review by Australia Women (Bowling), Umpire - PJ Gillespie, Batter - Zaida James (decision upheld)