wa10623
Eagles Women v Mountaineers Women
Fifty50 Challenge 2022/23
VenueKwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe on 1st April 2023 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMountaineers Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEagles Women won by 7 wickets
PointsEagles Women 4; Mountaineers Women 0
UmpiresK Banda, C Tlou
Reserve UmpireBT Mandiya

Mountaineers Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
N Gwanzuralbw b Chatonzwa3149703-3163.27
CS Mugeri-Tiripanoc Mutungwindu b Marumani166--516.67
R Nireb Ndlovu816181-1250.00
*+P Mujajirun out (Magachena->Mupachikwa)12673-3200.00
AT Mazvishayac Marumani b Marange11516--146.67
LNM Phirib Chatonzwa163--516.67
C Chitomboc Zimunhu b Chatonzwa055--50.00
F Chiparelbw b Marange31313--1023.08
R Mukwambenib Chatonzwa168--516.67
K Chigorac Marange b Chatonzwa41112--836.36
A Cherengonot out0127--120.00
Extras(2 b, 7 w)9
Total(all out, 87 minutes, 24.1 overs)71
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Mugeri-Tiripano, 1.3 ov), 2-28 (Nire, 6.5 ov), 3-42 (Mujaji, 8.2 ov), 4-54 (Mazvishaya, 13.5 ov), 5-55 (Phiri, 14.5 ov), 6-61 (Chitombo, 16.4 ov), 7-62 (Gwanzura, 18.3 ov), 8-66 (Chipare, 19.5 ov), 9-68 (Mukwambeni, 20.5 ov), 10-71 (Chigora, 24.1 ov)
Eagles Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ndlovu6   11412-27--36.002.33
Marumani3   01514-132-18.005.00
Magachena1   01401-23--14.00
Marange8   2162--371-24.002.00
Chatonzwa6.11105--311-7.401.62

Eagles Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*KT Ndlovuc Gwanzura b Cherengo2831385-1990.32
+M Mupachikwac Nire b Chitombo2620355-9130.00
B Bizac and b Cherengo2811--725.00
C Chatonzwanot out31116--827.27
P Marangenot out6771-585.71
VM Mutungwindudid not bat      
O Charedid not bat      
A Zimunhudid not bat      
T Marumanidid not bat      
B Magachenadid not bat      
C Gambakidid not bat      
Extras(1 nb, 9 w)10
Total(3 wickets, 55 minutes, 12.4 overs)75
Fall of wickets:
1-60 (Mupachikwa, 7.6 ov), 2-61 (Ndlovu, 8.2 ov), 3-65 (Biza, 10.5 ov)
Mountaineers Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mazvishaya2   0100--51--5.00
Phiri3   140--15---1.33
Chipare1   01103-42--11.00
Chigora1   01501-13--15.00
Gwanzura1   0100--32--10.00
Cherengo3.401424-161-11.003.82
Chitombo1   01111132-6.0011.00

Notes
--> Mountaineers Women innings: 50 in 12.2 overs
--> Eagles Women innings: 50 in 7 overs
--> R Mukwambeni made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> C Gambaki made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> R Nire made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> C Chitombo made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> R Mukwambeni made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> A Cherengo made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> B Magachena made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> C Gambaki made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> C Chatonzwa achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed K Chigora in the Mountaineers Women innings (previous best was 4-6)
--> C Chatonzwa achieved her first five wickets in an innings in Women's List A matches in the Mountaineers Women innings
--> KT Ndlovu (27) and M Mupachikwa (18) added 50 in 43 balls for the Eagles Women 1st wicket