tt11435
Limpopo v Northern Cape
CSA Division 2 T20 Cup 2022/23 (Group B)
VenueBuffalo Park, East London on 2nd October 2022 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossLimpopo won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthern Cape won by 14 runs
PointsLimpopo 0; Northern Cape 4
UmpiresB Ntshebe, P Olivier
RefereeSB Lambson
Reserve UmpireR Ellis

Northern Cape inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CP Klijnhansc Venter b Qwabe2224292-91.67
*+EH Kemmrun out (Venter)32304621106.67
R Moonsamyc Masondo b Venter99121-100.00
GM Thomsonc Haasbroek b Qwabe237--66.67
H Viljoenb Pootona202031--100.00
VB Mahlanguc Steenkamp b Pootona2726402-103.85
JM Landsbergnot out1881521225.00
RK Terblancheb Pootona011--0.00
A Rasemenedid not bat      
TI Ntulidid not bat      
JB van Rensburgdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 10 w)12
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)142
Fall of wickets:
1-47 (Klijnhans, 7.3 ov), 2-63 (Moonsamy, 10.1 ov), 3-67 (Kemm, 10.5 ov), 4-69 (Thomson, 11.2 ov), 5-115 (Viljoen, 17.3 ov), 6-142 (Mahlangu, 19.5 ov), 7-142 (Terblanche, 20 ov)
Limpopo bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Langa4   02902--7.25
Pootona4   0353-18.008.75
Venter3   02111-18.007.00
Qwabe4   02221-12.005.50
Mahlaba4   02605--6.50
Haasbroek1   0801--8.00

Limpopo inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Steenkampc Ntuli b Rasemene31215--25.00
T Hobsonc Viljoen b Thomson143--25.00
*+LH Kaestnerc Moonsamy b Terblanche3538554-92.11
R Haasbroekb Kemm2420262-120.00
S Masondonot out41303721136.67
M Venternot out201620-1125.00
LL Petersdid not bat      
S Langadid not bat      
NM Mahlabadid not bat      
M Pootonadid not bat      
ZC Qwabedid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 3 w)4
Total(4 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)128
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Hobson, 1.1 ov), 2-14 (Steenkamp, 3.5 ov), 3-57 (Haasbroek, 10.5 ov), 4-83 (Kaestner, 15.2 ov)
Northern Cape bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ntuli2   0110---5.50
Thomson1   0911-6.009.00
van Rensburg4   01802--4.50
Rasemene3   0211--18.007.00
Kemm4   0171--24.004.25
Terblanche3   0301--18.0010.00
Landsberg3   0210---7.00

Notes
--> JB van Rensburg made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> L Steenkamp made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> M Pootona made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> T Hobson made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> NM Mahlaba made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> M Pootona made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> VB Mahlangu passed his previous highest score of 23 in Twenty20 matches