wa9993
Central Gauteng Women v Northerns Women
CSA Women's Provincial Programme 2022/23 (Top 6)
VenueImperial Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg on 19th November 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNortherns Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultCentral Gauteng Women won by 6 runs
PointsCentral Gauteng Women 4; Northerns Women 0
UmpiresPK Purushothama, Z Saleh
ScorersY Fourie, S Mabongo

Central Gauteng Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
K Thomsonc Coetzer b Luus4958728-84.48
+P Mapoorun out (Mashishi->Macheke)919211-47.37
N Thabetheb Coetzer651221337-53.28
T Brestc Madisha b Coetzer51191-45.45
R Kamermanc Maswangane b Luus3438395-89.47
K Rapooc Marx b Madisha3337484189.19
A Khakast Macheke b Madisha1613173-123.08
S Nettletonnot out122--50.00
*Y Fouriedid not bat      
L Sardickdid not bat      
S Schuttedid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 22 w)24
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 171 minutes, 50 overs)236
Fall of wickets:
1-22 (Mapoo, 5.6 ov), 2-89 (Thomson, 20.4 ov), 3-97 (Brest, 23.4 ov), 4-154 (Kamerman, 36.3 ov), 5-203 (Thabethe, 45.5 ov), 6-235 (Rapoo, 49.3 ov), 7-236 (Khaka, 50 ov)
Northerns Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Marx10   05001- 8--5.00
Madisha9   16324- 7127.007.00
Mashishi10   03003- 3--3.00
Coetzer10   04521- 6-30.004.50
Luus10   03521- 3-30.003.50
Maswangane1   01101- 2--11.00

Northerns Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
J Searlelbw b Rapoo3147465-65.96
*R Searlest Mapoo b Nettleton5890918-64.44
SE Luusc Mapoo b Sardick5254831296.30
G Jaftab Khaka2126304-80.77
S Viljoen-Louwc Thabethe b Fourie54111-125.00
+T Machekec Mapoo b Sardick31016--30.00
E Marxb Sardick156--20.00
R Coetzerrun out (Thabethe->Schutte)2234412-64.71
L Madishab Khaka1726261-65.38
P Mashishinot out6491-150.00
J Maswanganedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 10 w)14
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 182 minutes, 50 overs)230
Fall of wickets:
1-64 (J Searle, 13.5 ov), 2-132 (R Searle, 28.1 ov), 3-171 (Jafta, 35.5 ov), 4-178 (Luus, 36.4 ov), 5-178 (Viljoen-Louw, 37.1 ov), 6-181 (Marx, 38.5 ov), 7-182 (Macheke, 40.2 ov), 8-216 (Madisha, 47.5 ov), 9-230 (Coetzer, 50 ov)
Central Gauteng Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Sardick10   2293-- 3-20.002.90
Khaka7   03124- 4-21.004.43
Schutte4   03402- 5--8.50
Nettleton10   03511- 1160.003.50
Rapoo4   0221-- 3-24.005.50
Fourie10   0511-- 5160.005.10
Thomson5   02403- 2--4.80

Notes
--> Central Gauteng Women innings: 50 in 10.5 overs, 38 minutes
--> Central Gauteng Women innings: 100 in 24.5 overs, 86 minutes
--> Central Gauteng Women innings: 150 in 35.2 overs, 117 minutes
--> Central Gauteng Women innings: 200 in 45.3 overs, 153 minutes
--> Northerns Women innings: 50 in 10.3 overs, 36 minutes
--> Northerns Women innings: 100 in 22.3 overs, 74 minutes
--> Northerns Women innings: 150 in 32.4 overs, 110 minutes
--> Northerns Women innings: 200 in 44.3 overs, 160 minutes
--> R Kamerman made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> P Mapoo made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> T Brest made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> S Schutte made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> N Thabethe 50 in 111 balls, 120 minutes with 6 fours
--> N Thabethe passed her previous highest score of 60 in Women's List A matches
--> N Thabethe passed 1500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 8
--> K Rapoo passed her previous highest score of 32 in Women's List A matches
--> J Searle passed 500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 3
--> R Searle 50 in 79 balls, 82 minutes with 7 fours
--> SE Luus 50 in 50 balls, 72 minutes with 1 four and 2 sixes