wa9981
Western Province Women v Northerns Women
CSA Women's Provincial Programme 2022/23 (Top 6)
VenuePPC Newlands, Cape Town on 29th October 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWestern Province Women won the toss and decided to field
ResultWestern Province Women won by 3 wickets
PointsWestern Province Women 4; Northerns Women 0
UmpiresG Sebola, W Wyngaard
ScorersR Adonis, F Sylvester

Northerns Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*R Searlelbw b de Klerk1826333-69.23
K Priorc Jones b Vezi1842512-42.86
SE Luusc Jones b Vezi2835634-80.00
G Jaftarun out (Wyngaard->de Leede)1331502-41.94
S Viljoen-Louwc Tunnicliffe b Jones80809555100.00
+T Machekec and b Vezi027--0.00
E Marxc Mangele b Smith815111-53.33
R Coetzerrun out (Wyngaard)1526241-57.69
L Madishac de Leede b Wyngaard91514--60.00
M Legodinot out1214221-85.71
P Mashishic Steyn b Jones031--0.00
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 1 nb, 14 w)17
Total(all out, 195 minutes, 48 overs)218
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Searle, 8.5 ov), 2-42 (Prior, 12.5 ov), 3-86 (Luus, 22.2 ov), 4-90 (Jafta, 22.6 ov), 5-96 (Macheke, 24.5 ov), 6-125 (Marx, 30.3 ov), 7-146 (Coetzer, 38.3 ov), 8-171 (Madisha, 42.4 ov), 9-218 (Viljoen-Louw, 47.3 ov), 10-218 (Mashishi, 48 ov)
Western Province Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
de Klerk9   23111- -154.003.44
Jones9   04121- 5127.004.56
Vezi8   0423-1 7116.005.25
Wyngaard8   05318- 4148.006.62
Tucker10   1390-- 31-3.90
Smith4   0101-- --24.002.50

Western Province Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+BJA de Leedec Marx b Mashishi3354575-61.11
A Steync Viljoen-Louw b Marx1135461-31.43
S Smithb Luus1528342-53.57
F Tunnicliffec Marx b Luus5756588-101.79
Y Mangelest Macheke b Coetzer6881-75.00
D Tuckerc and b Luus7841-87.50
N de Klerkc Macheke b Marx1938411-50.00
K Adamsnot out3144544-70.45
*L Jonesnot out2525333-100.00
N Vezidid not bat      
C Wyngaarddid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)15
Total(7 wickets, 171 minutes, 49 overs)219
Fall of wickets:
1-40 (Steyn, 12.6 ov), 2-56 (de Leede, 15.5 ov), 3-91 (Smith, 23.3 ov), 4-110 (Mangele, 26.1 ov), 5-119 (Tucker, 27.4 ov), 6-147 (Tunnicliffe, 35.5 ov), 7-167 (de Klerk, 40.5 ov)
Northerns Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Marx10   23023- 3-30.003.00
Legodi5   127011 4--5.40
Madisha4   024021 3--6.00
Mashishi10   14511- 6-60.004.50
Luus10   1403-- 5-20.004.00
Coetzer10   04911- 6-60.004.90

Notes
--> Northerns Women innings: 50 in 13.6 overs, 59 minutes
--> Northerns Women innings: 100 in 26.3 overs, 115 minutes
--> Northerns Women innings: 150 in 39.1 overs, 160 minutes
--> Northerns Women innings: 200 in 45.4 overs, 186 minutes
--> Western Province Women innings: 50 in 15.1 overs, 55 minutes
--> Western Province Women innings: 100 in 24.4 overs, 85 minutes
--> Western Province Women innings: 150 in 36.3 overs, 121 minutes
--> Western Province Women innings: 200 in 47.5 overs, 160 minutes
--> C Wyngaard made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> M Legodi made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> F Tunnicliffe made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> SE Luus passed 4000 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 6
--> S Viljoen-Louw 50 in 62 balls, 71 minutes with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> F Tunnicliffe 50 in 48 balls, 51 minutes with 7 fours
--> L Jones passed her previous highest score of 23 in Women's List A matches