wa9979
Northern Cape Women v Mpumalanga Women
CSA Women's Provincial Programme 2022/23 (Pool B)
VenueDe Beers Stadium, Kimberley on 29th October 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossMpumalanga Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorthern Cape Women won by 8 wickets
PointsNorthern Cape Women 5 (Bonus 1); Mpumalanga Women 0
UmpiresG Marais, I Mjoli
ScorersD Goldstein, K Kanya

Mpumalanga Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
D Mathekgarun out (Koekoe)2147542-44.68
T Shokoc van Vuuren b Benade22520--8.00
*+T Sitholeb Benade021--0.00
K Naidoolbw b Veldskoen918331-50.00
S Moorec van Heerden b Veldskoen1514--20.00
E Masekoc Arthur b van Vuuren076--0.00
H Havengac Florence b Veldskoen028--0.00
K Mhlangac Alben b van Vuuren156--20.00
A Ngwenyarun out (van Heerden)3812--37.50
C Naidoonot out71221--58.33
N Shabanguc Veldskoen b Koekoe31312--23.08
Extras(2 b, 1 lb, 2 nb, 15 w)20
Total(all out, 98 minutes, 23.4 overs)67
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Shoko, 6.4 ov), 2-8 (Sithole, 6.6 ov), 3-45 (Mathekga, 14.6 ov), 4-45 (K Naidoo, 15.1 ov), 5-46 (Maseko, 16.5 ov), 6-46 (Moore, 16.6 ov), 7-47 (Havenga, 17.5 ov), 8-49 (Mhlanga, 18.5 ov), 9-58 (Ngwenya, 20.4 ov), 10-67 (Shabangu, 23.4 ov)
Northern Cape Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Benade6   2622- --18.001.00
Koekoe5.41813- --34.001.41
Veldskoen6   21735- 1-12.002.83
van Vuuren5   028221 2-15.005.60
Greeff1   05021 ---5.00

Northern Cape Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
L Albennot out72848--25.00
K Mphetshenilbw b Ngwenya255--40.00
S Khintsib Ngwenya5561-100.00
*SM Benadenot out3932355-121.88
B Greeffdid not bat      
M Arthurdid not bat      
+S Florencedid not bat      
C Veldskoendid not bat      
L van Heerdendid not bat      
R Koekoedid not bat      
M van Vuurendid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 3 nb, 11 w)15
Total(2 wickets, 48 minutes, 11.1 overs)68
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Mphetsheni, 0.6 ov), 2-12 (Khintsi, 2.3 ov)
Mpumalanga Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ngwenya3   025212 4-9.008.33
C Naidoo5.102106- 1--4.06
Shabangu2   01002- ---5.00
Havenga1   011011 1--11.00

Notes
--> Mpumalanga Women innings: 50 in 18.5 overs, 78 minutes
--> Northern Cape Women innings: 50 in 9.1 overs, 40 minutes
--> H Havenga made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> S Khintsi made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> H Havenga made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> A Ngwenya made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> L van Heerden made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> D Mathekga equalled her previous highest score of 21 in Women's List A matches