wa9973
Boland Women v Eastern Province Women
CSA Women's Provincial Programme 2022/23 (Pool A)
VenueEurolux Boland Park, Paarl on 22nd October 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEastern Province Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultBoland Women won by 5 wickets
PointsBoland Women 4; Eastern Province Women 0
UmpiresDP van der Westhuizen, K Williams
ScorersK de Vries, MV Johnson

Eastern Province Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+M Ferreirac Hoal b Hanekom31981121-31.63
A Dungac Mdebuka b Hanekom92140--42.86
*J Nellc la Grange b van Schoor123750--32.43
L Nellc la Grange b van Schoor3546734-76.09
S Koloib Dampies817271-47.06
M Fourienot out305370--56.60
S Nazob Boshoff41116--36.36
J Coleb Hanekom61211--50.00
L Glassb Hanekom108141-125.00
A Adonisinot out111--100.00
C Arnoldsdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 4 nb, 25 w)32
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 211 minutes, 50 overs)178
Fall of wickets:
1-24 (Dunga, 9.6 ov), 2-60 (J Nell, 23.2 ov), 3-76 (Ferreira, 27.4 ov), 4-95 (Koloi, 33.5 ov), 5-132 (L Nell, 39.2 ov), 6-146 (Nazo, 43.6 ov), 7-157 (Cole, 47.1 ov), 8-177 (Glass, 49.4 ov)
Boland Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
la Grange10   22702- 1--2.70
Hanekom10   038471 1-15.003.80
Abrahams9   127081 ---3.00
Dampies7   023131 2-42.003.29
Boshoff5   01212- --30.002.40
van Schoor5   02522- 2-15.005.00
Lin4   123011 1--5.75

Boland Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*T la Grangerun out (L Nell)52025--25.00
M Hanekomlbw b J Nell1810--12.50
G Abrahamsc Arnolds b Cole478--57.14
D Linc Glass b Fourie288--25.00
+Z Mdebukab J Nell3964942-60.94
C van Schoornot out671291531-51.94
J Hoalnot out3744615-84.09
M Dampiesdid not bat      
D Boshoffdid not bat      
S Wildschutdid not bat      
A Mbindadid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 20 w)24
Total(5 wickets, 182 minutes, 46.4 overs)179
Fall of wickets:
1-4 (Hanekom, 2.5 ov), 2-12 (Abrahams, 5.2 ov), 3-15 (la Grange, 6.3 ov), 4-16 (Lin, 7.2 ov), 5-108 (Mdebuka, 31.4 ov)
Eastern Province Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
J Nell10   12426- --30.002.40
Cole8   02611- --48.003.25
Fourie9.413212- 2-58.003.31
Arnolds5   03103- 2--6.20
Glass7   22503- 2--3.57
Adonisi4   01802- 1--4.50
L Nell3   01901- 1--6.33

Notes
--> Eastern Province Women innings: 50 in 19.4 overs, 80 minutes
--> Eastern Province Women innings: 100 in 34.4 overs, 146 minutes
--> Eastern Province Women innings: 150 in 45.2 overs, 187 minutes
--> Boland Women innings: 50 in 18.1 overs, 71 minutes
--> Boland Women innings: 100 in 29.3 overs, 113 minutes
--> Boland Women innings: 150 in 41 overs, 162 minutes
--> L Nell made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> D Boshoff made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> J Nell made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> L Nell made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> S Nazo made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> D Lin made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> C van Schoor 50 in 103 balls, 124 minutes with 1 four
--> M Hanekom achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's List A matches when she dismissed L Glass in the Eastern Province Women innings (previous best was 3-11)