a29482
Western Australia v Queensland
Marsh One-Day Cup 2022/23
VenueWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth on 5th November 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossQueensland won the toss and decided to field
ResultWestern Australia won by 5 runs
PointsWestern Australia 4; Queensland 0
UmpiresSAJ Craig, SA Lightbody
RefereeRW Stratford
Man of the MatchMT Renshaw

Western Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JR Philippec Labuschagne b Sandhu7394129625577.66
DJM Shortc and b Neser52125--1923.81
CT Bancroftlbw b Sandhu1328422-2146.43
+JP Inglisb Bazley2428323-1485.71
*AJ Turnerc Heazlett b Neser2525393-10100.00
HWR Cartwrightlbw b Neser4138693217107.89
AM Hardiec Peirson b Steketee513131-1138.46
ML Kellyc Bazley b Sandhu3332482218103.12
AJ Tyelbw b Neser011--10.00
CJ Gannonnot out5391-1166.67
JP Behrendorffc Labuschagne b Neser022--20.00
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 1 nb, 5 w)12
Total(all out, 47.2 overs)236
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (Short, 5.6 ov), 2-49 (Bancroft, 16.4 ov), 3-86 (Inglis, 24.5 ov), 4-130 (Philippe, 30.5 ov), 5-152 (Turner, 33.1 ov), 6-166 (Hardie, 36.3 ov), 7-222 (Cartwright, 45.3 ov), 8-222 (Tye, 45.4 ov), 9-235 (Kelly, 46.5 ov), 10-236 (Behrendorff, 47.2 ov)
Queensland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Steketee9   1291--393-54.003.22
Neser9.222851-414-11.203.00
Sandhu9   04233-354118.004.67
Bazley10   056111302360.005.60
Swepson9   0660--2062-7.33
Labuschagne1   090--32--9.00

Queensland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
SD Heazlettc Philippe b Kelly3915--633.33
*Usman Khawajac Turner b Behrendorff412121-1133.33
M Labuschagnec Bancroft b Behrendorff51117--845.45
MT Renshawrun out (Gannon->Inglis)10411420212-5891.23
MA Bryantlbw b Hardie2328364-1782.14
+JJ Peirsonc Inglis b Kelly1629411-1755.17
MG Neserb Kelly31211--925.00
JJ Bazleyc Gannon b Behrendorff3144485-3170.45
GS Sandhuc Turner b Gannon182419211775.00
MT Steketeec Turner b Hardie131214117108.33
MJ Swepsonnot out227--0100.00
Extras(2 lb, 7 w)9
Total(all out, 49.4 overs)231
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Usman Khawaja, 2.6 ov), 2-7 (Heazlett, 3.3 ov), 3-14 (Labuschagne, 6.6 ov), 4-65 (Bryant, 15.5 ov), 5-110 (Peirson, 26.1 ov), 6-116 (Neser, 28.6 ov), 7-184 (Bazley, 40.2 ov), 8-209 (Sandhu, 45.5 ov), 9-226 (Steketee, 48.2 ov), 10-231 (Renshaw, 49.4 ov)
Western Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Behrendorff10   04133-416-20.004.10
Kelly9.413431-383-19.333.52
Hardie10   15421-336130.005.40
Tye10   03702-446--3.70
Gannon6   0371--162136.006.17
Short4   0260--93--6.50

Notes
--> CJ Gannon made his last appearance in List A matches
--> ML Kelly passed his previous highest score of 27 in List A matches
--> MG Neser achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed JP Behrendorff in the Western Australia innings (previous best was 4-41)
--> MG Neser achieved his first five wickets in an innings in List A matches in the Western Australia innings