a29446
Western Australia v New South Wales
Marsh One-Day Cup 2022/23
VenueWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth on 1st October 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNew South Wales won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWestern Australia won by 9 wickets
PointsWestern Australia 5 (Bonus 1); New South Wales 0
UmpiresMW Graham-Smith, NR Johnstone
RefereeSD Fry
Reserve UmpireGA Abood

New South Wales inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*KR Pattersonb Richardson489--650.00
DP Hughesc Short b Behrendorff0917--90.00
+MR Gilkesb Richardson032--30.00
MC Henriquesb Behrendorff11213--118.33
JJ Sanghac Kelly b Richardson01125--110.00
JR Edwardsb Behrendorff3811--737.50
SA Abbottc Bancroft b Tye1220411-1360.00
DR Samsc Philippe b Kelly2631334-1783.87
BJ Dwarshuisnot out47231-657.14
NM Lyonc Philippe b Richardson1116142-1168.75
LC Hatcherc Bancroft b Tye154--420.00
Extras(7 lb, 7 w)14
Total(all out, 21.4 overs)76
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Patterson, 2.1 ov), 2-5 (Gilkes, 2.4 ov), 3-5 (Hughes, 3.4 ov), 4-12 (Henriques, 5.5 ov), 5-20 (Edwards, 7.6 ov), 6-20 (Sangha, 8.3 ov), 7-58 (Sams, 16.4 ov), 8-58 (Abbott, 17.2 ov), 9-75 (Lyon, 20.3 ov), 10-76 (Hatcher, 21.4 ov)
Western Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Richardson8   12444-373-12.003.00
Behrendorff7   11731-341-14.002.43
Kelly3   0111--111-18.003.67
Tye3.401722-163-11.004.64

Western Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+JR Philippenot out3746715-2980.43
DJM Shortb Hatcher1838492-2947.37
SM Whitemannot out1418212-1477.78
CT Bancroftdid not bat      
*AJ Turnerdid not bat      
HWR Cartwrightdid not bat      
AM Hardiedid not bat      
JA Richardsondid not bat      
AJ Tyedid not bat      
ML Kellydid not bat      
JP Behrendorffdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 7 w)8
Total(1 wicket, 17 overs)77
Fall of wickets:
1-44 (Short, 12.1 ov)
New South Wales bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Abbott7   0260--304--3.71
Sams3   0110--121--3.67
Dwarshuis4   01401-192--3.50
Hatcher3   02516-112-18.008.33

Notes
--> JR Edwards made his last appearance in List A matches
--> JA Richardson made his last appearance in List A matches
--> JA Richardson achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches in the New South Wales innings (previous best was 4-26)