wmisc37714
South East Stars Second XI v Southern Vipers Second XI
Other matches in England 2022
VenueThe Kent County Cricket Ground, Beckenham on 10th July 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
PlayersSouth East Stars Second XI: 13 (11 to bat and field); Southern Vipers Second XI: 14 (11 to bat and field)
TossSouth East Stars Second XI won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth East Stars Second XI won by 3 runs
UmpiresM Juniper, T Murphy
ScorersAJ Lynch (Southern Vipers Second XI), LS Martin (South East Stars Second XI)

South East Stars Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
C Brewerlbw b Monaghan911101-81.82
ML Sturgerun out (Chandler)46701014-65.71
*PA Franklinc McCarthy b Green2931364193.55
+RM Southbyc Trussler b Harman2120282-105.00
JEM Spencec Porter b Trussler6367924194.03
DL Gregoryb Trussler31815--16.67
M Blinkhorn-Jonesc Watkins b Trussler068--0.00
CAR Cooperst Hill b MSL Taylor2429263-82.76
BJ Milesnot out2530421-83.33
SR Gorhamc Green b Monaghan2711--28.57
DEM Carternot out2215162-146.67
AG Gordondid not bat      
PA Chatterjidid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 4 nb, 7 w)14
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 196 minutes, 50 overs)258
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Brewer, 2.4 ov), 2-60 (Franklin, 11.4 ov), 3-101 (Southby, 19.3 ov), 4-130 (Sturge, 25.3 ov), 5-146 (Gregory, 30.2 ov), 6-158 (Blinkhorn-Jones, 32.2 ov), 7-200 (Cooper, 40.1 ov), 8-216 (Spence, 43.4 ov), 9-225 (Gorham, 46.2 ov)
Southern Vipers Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Monaghan7   03221121.004.57
Lane7   0500-2-7.14
Green7   0401--42.005.71
Watkins4   02301--5.75
McCarthy4   01501--3.75
Harman5   02812130.005.60
Trussler8   2253--16.003.12
Porter4   02501--6.25
MSL Taylor4   0171--24.004.25

Southern Vipers Second XI inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
EM McCaughanc Gregory b Franklin2440424-60.00
ER Chandlerc Southby b Franklin3612--50.00
+CAE Hillc Franklin b Carter66911308-72.53
*TG Norrisc Chatterji b Gregory5164825-79.69
AZ Monaghanc Miles b Chatterji59141-55.56
NH Harmanc Spence b Chatterji193150--61.29
MLL Taylorrun out (Blinkhorn-Jones->Southby)1816201-112.50
CM Greenrun out (Miles->Southby)3327303-122.22
CM McCarthynot out148131-175.00
GL Lanenot out14992-155.56
FM Trusslerdid not bat      
MSL Taylordid not bat      
P Watkinsdid not bat      
GMG Porterdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 6 w)8
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 203 minutes, 50 overs)255
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Chandler, 3.1 ov), 2-43 (McCaughan, 11.2 ov), 3-150 (Norris, 32.5 ov), 4-156 (Monaghan, 34.4 ov), 5-156 (Hill, 35.1 ov), 6-183 (MLL Taylor, 40.3 ov), 7-224 (Harman, 46.5 ov), 8-231 (Green, 47.4 ov)
South East Stars Second XI bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Chatterji8   15522124.006.88
Franklin10   0392--30.003.90
Gorham8   1390---4.88
Cooper6   0250---4.17
Gregory5   12911-30.005.80
Carter8   05111-48.006.38
Miles5   01602--3.20

Notes
--> South East Stars Second XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (54/1)
--> Southern Vipers Second XI powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (41/1)
--> South East Stars Second XI innings: 50 in 9.5 overs, 38 minutes
--> South East Stars Second XI innings: 100 in 19.2 overs, 74 minutes
--> South East Stars Second XI innings: 150 in 31.3 overs, 123 minutes
--> South East Stars Second XI innings: 200 in 40 overs, 151 minutes
--> South East Stars Second XI innings: 250 in 49.1 overs, 193 minutes
--> Southern Vipers Second XI innings: 50 in 14 overs, 53 minutes
--> Southern Vipers Second XI innings: 100 in 23.5 overs, 88 minutes
--> Southern Vipers Second XI innings: 150 in 32.4 overs, 124 minutes
--> Southern Vipers Second XI innings: 200 in 43 overs, 173 minutes
--> Southern Vipers Second XI innings: 250 in 49.4 overs, 202 minutes
--> JEM Spence 50 in 56 balls, 73 minutes with 3 fours and 1 six
--> CAE Hill 50 in 73 balls, 91 minutes with 7 fours
--> TG Norris 50 in 63 balls, 80 minutes with 5 fours