wtt5818
wbbl421
Brisbane Heat Women v Sydney Thunder Women
Weber Women's Big Bash League 2022/23
VenueAllan Border Field, Brisbane on 25th October 2022 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSydney Thunder Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultBrisbane Heat Women won by 3 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsBrisbane Heat Women 2; Sydney Thunder Women 0
UmpiresBR Farrell, T Logan
RefereeKC Wessels
Player of the MatchAC Kerr

Sydney Thunder Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
TT Beaumontc Hancock b Kerr59161-755.56
PES Litchfieldc Jonassen b Knott5038519-17131.58
AE Jonesb Jonassen2421261-5114.29
*RL Haynesc Kerr b Hancock3830355-10126.67
+TB Wilsonrun out (Kerr->Redmayne)67131-485.71
OK Porterb Hancock021--20.00
SJ Johnsonb Jonassen023--20.00
LM Tahuhunot out5811--462.50
LG Smithnot out4331-2133.33
BW Vakarewadid not bat      
SL Batesdid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 5 w)7
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)139
Fall of wickets:
1-33 (Beaumont, 4.2 ov), 2-80 (Jones, 10.2 ov), 3-87 (Litchfield, 12.4 ov), 4-114 (Wilson, 16.1 ov), 5-115 (Porter, 16.3 ov), 6-120 (Johnson, 17.1 ov), 7-132 (Haynes, 19.2 ov)
Brisbane Heat Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Sippel3   02901-65--9.67
Hancock4   02522-143-12.006.25
Knott3   0241--84-18.008.00
Vastrakar2   0190--54--9.50
Kerr4   0201--112-24.005.00
Jonassen4   02021-9--12.005.00

Brisbane Heat Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+GP Redmaynec Haynes b Smith3336573-1491.67
DN Wyattc Wilson b Tahuhu1818301-7100.00
GM Harrisc Jones b Johnson71011--370.00
G Volllbw b Tahuhu4713--357.14
LM Harrisc Litchfield b Tahuhu4211-1200.00
AC Kerrnot out2215273-4146.67
CR Knottnot out2016242-5125.00
*JL Jonassendid not bat      
P Vastrakardid not bat      
NM Hancockdid not bat      
CG Sippeldid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 10 w)12
Total(5 wickets, 17.2 overs)120
Fall of wickets:
1-40 (Wyatt, 6.4 ov), 2-51 (GM Harris, 9.1 ov), 3-68 (Voll, 11.3 ov), 4-72 (LM Harris, 11.5 ov), 5-72 (Redmayne, 12.2 ov)
Sydney Thunder Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Tahuhu4   03132-84-8.007.75
Bates3.202301-71--6.90
Vakarewa3   02101-51--7.00
Johnson3   02012-93-18.006.67
Smith3   0131--6--18.004.33
Porter1   01003-21--10.00

Notes
--> When play was halted Brisbane Heat Women needed to have scored 118 runs to win
--> Sydney Thunder Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 4 (33/0)
--> Sydney Thunder Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 15 (99/3) to 16 (120/5)
--> Brisbane Heat Women powerplay 1: overs 1 to 4 (27/0)
--> Brisbane Heat Women powerplay 2 (chosen by the batting side): overs 16 (106/5) to 18 (120/5 in 17.2 overs)
--> Sydney Thunder Women innings: 50 in 6.4 overs
--> Sydney Thunder Women innings: 100 in 15.1 overs
--> Brisbane Heat Women innings: 50 in 8.5 overs
--> Brisbane Heat Women innings: 100 in 15.2 overs
--> PES Litchfield 50 in 36 balls with 9 fours
--> RL Haynes passed 2000 runs in Women's Big Bash League matches when she reached 30