tt11422
cpl317
Guyana Amazon Warriors v Barbados Royals
Caribbean Premier League 2022 (Qualifier 1)
VenueGuyana National Stadium, Providence on 27th September 2022 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossGuyana Amazon Warriors won the toss and decided to field
ResultBarbados Royals won by 87 runs
UmpiresZ Bassarath, N Duguid
TV umpirePA Gustard
RefereeRD King
Reserve UmpireDK Butler
Man of the MatchRRS Cornwall

Barbados Royals inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
RRS Cornwallc Shepherd b Shakib Al Hasan91547721124168.52
*KR Mayersb Sinclair2620361312130.00
HT Tectorlbw b Imran Tahir035--30.00
Azam Khanc Smith b Shepherd5235563412148.57
Najibullah Zadaranc Hetmyer b Shepherd2510--340.00
JO Holdernot out8512-12160.00
+DC Thomasnot out111--0100.00
Mujeeb Zadrandid not bat      
OC McCoydid not bat      
HR Walshdid not bat      
RR Simmondsdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 5 lb, 3 nb, 3 w)15
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)195
Fall of wickets:
1-56 (Mayers, 6.4 ov), 2-63 (Tector, 7.5 ov), 3-153 (Cornwall, 16.2 ov), 4-162 (Najibullah Zadaran, 17.5 ov), 5-193 (Azam Khan, 19.4 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Shepherd4   0292--112212.007.25
Paul1.4023012512-13.80
Hemraj0.2060--1-1-18.00
Sinclair2   081--9-112.004.00
Imran Tahir3   03411-10-518.0011.33
Shakib Al Hasan3   02211-7-218.007.33
Motie3   0240--712-8.00
Smith3   0400-1624-13.33

Guyana Amazon Warriors inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Rahmanullah Gurbazb Mayers123--150.00
C Hemrajb Mujeeb Zadran1014291-771.43
SD Hopeb Simmonds161316115123.08
Shakib Al Hasanlbw b Simmonds122--150.00
*SO Hetmyerc Mayers b Simmonds372951318127.59
KMA Paulc Holder b Cornwall131019115130.00
R Shepherdc Mayers b Cornwall122--150.00
OF Smithb Mujeeb Zadran399--633.33
G Motiec and b Holder134--233.33
JA Sinclairnot out1315242-886.67
Imran Tahirc Tector b Walsh7715-15100.00
Extras(1 lb, 4 w)5
Total(all out, 17.4 overs)108
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Rahmanullah Gurbaz, 0.5 ov), 2-26 (Hope, 4.2 ov), 3-28 (Shakib Al Hasan, 4.5 ov), 4-32 (Hemraj, 5.4 ov), 5-61 (Paul, 9.3 ov), 6-63 (Shepherd, 9.6 ov), 7-69 (Smith, 11.5 ov), 8-71 (Motie, 12.2 ov), 9-88 (Hetmyer, 14.2 ov), 10-108 (Imran Tahir, 17.4 ov)
Barbados Royals bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mayers1   021--4--6.002.00
Simmonds3   0173--9116.005.67
Holder3   01911-81118.006.33
Cornwall2   0102--51-6.005.00
Mujeeb Zadran4   02121-122-12.005.25
McCoy2   01301-41--6.50
Walsh2.40251--72216.009.38

Notes
--> Barbados Royals powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (55/0)
--> Guyana Amazon Warriors powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (36/4)
--> Barbados Royals innings: 50 in 5.4 overs
--> Barbados Royals innings: 100 in 12.3 overs
--> Barbados Royals innings: 150 in 16.1 overs
--> Guyana Amazon Warriors innings: 50 in 7.5 overs
--> Guyana Amazon Warriors innings: 100 in 17.1 overs
--> HT Tector made his last appearance in Caribbean Premier League matches
--> HR Walsh made his last appearance in Caribbean Premier League matches
--> HR Walsh made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> C Hemraj made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> C Hemraj made his last appearance in Caribbean Premier League matches
--> RRS Cornwall 50 in 39 balls with 1 four and 6 sixes
--> RRS Cornwall passed his previous highest score of 78 in Twenty20 matches
--> RRS Cornwall passed his previous highest score of 78 in Caribbean Premier League matches
--> RRS Cornwall passed 1000 runs in Caribbean Premier League matches when he reached 31
--> KR Mayers passed 1500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 9
--> Azam Khan 50 in 34 balls with 3 fours and 4 sixes
--> RR Simmonds achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches when he dismissed SO Hetmyer in the Guyana Amazon Warriors innings (previous best was 2-21)
--> RR Simmonds achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Caribbean Premier League matches when he dismissed SO Hetmyer in the Guyana Amazon Warriors innings (previous best was 2-21)

Barbados Royals 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 36 balls (RRS Cornwall 26, KR Mayers 26)
Barbados Royals 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 38 balls (RRS Cornwall 27, Azam Khan 19)
Over 7.5: Review by Barbados Royals (Batting), Umpire - N Duguid, Batter - HT Tector (decision upheld)