tt11344
cpl295
Jamaica Tallawahs v St Lucia Kings
Caribbean Premier League 2022
VenueDarren Sammy National Cricket Stadium, Gros Islet on 7th September 2022 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSt Lucia Kings won the toss and decided to field
ResultSt Lucia Kings won by 2 wickets
PointsJamaica Tallawahs 0; St Lucia Kings 2
UmpiresGO Brathwaite, PA Gustard
TV umpireJ Blades
RefereeRD King
Reserve UmpireZ Bassarath
Man of the MatchJ Charles

Jamaica Tallawahs inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
BA Kingrun out (Royal)1917432-5111.76
+K Lewisb Kuggeleijn1915191210126.67
SSJ Brookslbw b Royal012--10.00
*R Powellc Primus b Joseph7108-1870.00
RA Reiferc David b Kuggeleijn6241634412151.22
Imad Wasimc David b Kuggeleijn2023361-886.96
FA Allenc Charles b Wiese7819--287.50
CJ Greenc Kuggeleijn b Wiese4211-1200.00
M Pretoriusnot out624-11300.00
JM Jamesnot out112--0100.00
Mohammad Aamerdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 8 lb, 6 w)18
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)163
Fall of wickets:
1-38 (Lewis, 3.6 ov), 2-39 (Brooks, 4.2 ov), 3-47 (Powell, 5.6 ov), 4-62 (King, 8.1 ov), 5-121 (Imad Wasim, 16.1 ov), 6-151 (Reifer, 18.6 ov), 7-155 (Green, 19.2 ov), 8-156 (Allen, 19.3 ov)
St Lucia Kings bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Primus1   0901-21--9.00
Joseph4   02711-121224.006.75
Royal3   01111-111-18.003.67
Kuggeleijn4   04431-7338.0011.00
Chase4   0290--511-7.25
Wiese4   03122-112212.007.75

St Lucia Kings inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
J Charlesc Allen b Reifer6239774410158.97
+DPDN Dickwellac Lewis b Mohammad Aamer10810-14125.00
*F du Plessisb Mohammad Aamer021--20.00
AWJ Augusteb Green41016--740.00
RL Chasec Lewis b Imad Wasim4371-2133.33
TH Davidc King b Imad Wasim201520113133.33
RS Primusc Lewis b Mohammad Aamer222035118110.00
D Wiesenot out2015302-2133.33
AS Josephc Powell b Reifer959-11180.00
SC Kuggeleijnnot out5231-0250.00
JA Royaldid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 7 w)8
Total(8 wickets, 19.5 overs)164
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Dickwella, 2.1 ov), 2-17 (du Plessis, 2.3 ov), 3-34 (Auguste, 5.4 ov), 4-39 (Chase, 6.2 ov), 5-75 (David, 10.5 ov), 6-114 (Charles, 14.4 ov), 7-143 (Primus, 17.4 ov), 8-156 (Joseph, 19.1 ov)
Jamaica Tallawahs bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mohammad Aamer4   02531-103-8.006.25
Green3   0241--82118.008.00
Pretorius4   04201-623-10.50
Imad Wasim4   0152--9--12.003.75
James1   0100--1-1-10.00
Allen2   01901-311-9.50
Reifer1.502823-2225.5015.27

Notes
--> Jamaica Tallawahs powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (47/3)
--> St Lucia Kings powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (38/3)
--> Jamaica Tallawahs innings: 50 in 6.4 overs
--> Jamaica Tallawahs innings: 100 in 14.2 overs
--> Jamaica Tallawahs innings: 150 in 18.4 overs
--> St Lucia Kings innings: 50 in 7.4 overs
--> St Lucia Kings innings: 100 in 14.1 overs
--> St Lucia Kings innings: 150 in 18.5 overs
--> DPDN Dickwella made his debut in Caribbean Premier League matches
--> RA Reifer 50 in 35 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes
--> RA Reifer passed 500 runs in Caribbean Premier League matches when he reached 54
--> J Charles 50 in 36 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes

Jamaica Tallawahs 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 40 balls (RA Reifer 25, Imad Wasim 18)
Over 4.2: Review by Jamaica Tallawahs (Batting), Umpire - GO Brathwaite, Batter - SSJ Brooks (decision upheld - umpire's call)
Over 5.1: Review by St Lucia Kings (Batting), Umpire - PA Gustard, Batter - J Charles (decision overturned)