tt11297
hund58
Southern Brave Men v Trent Rockets Men
The Men's Hundred 2022
VenueThe Ageas Bowl, Southampton on 25th August 2022 (100-ball match) (day/night)
TossSouthern Brave Men won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouthern Brave Men won by 6 wickets
PointsSouthern Brave Men 2; Trent Rockets Men 0
UmpiresBV Taylor, AG Wharf
TV umpireS Redfern
RefereeP Whitticase
ScorersC Drew (Southern Brave Men), SM Drinkwater (Trent Rockets Men)
Reserve UmpireIS McLelland
Man of the MatchAL Davies

Trent Rockets Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
AD Halesc Davies b Stirling8791-3114.29
DJ Malanb Hogan5941554212143.90
T Kohler-Cadmorec Fuller b Lintott812131-766.67
SR Patelb Fuller211523-24140.00
*L Gregorylbw b Hogan101327--576.92
C Munroc Davies b Fuller161015113160.00
DR Samsnot out334--1100.00
+TJ Mooresdid not bat      
L Wooddid not bat      
SJ Cookdid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)13
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)138
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Hales, 12 balls), 2-39 (Kohler-Cadmore, 34 balls), 3-90 (Patel, 68 balls), 4-106 (Malan, 78 balls), 5-135 (Munro, 95 balls), 6-138 (Gregory, 100 balls)
Southern Brave Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Hogan156202--117.50133.33
Baker102170112--170.00
Stirling157101----15.0066.67
Ahmed206230--2--115.00
Fuller2091822-1-10.0090.00
Lintott2044812-1420.00240.00

Southern Brave Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
PR Stirlingb Cook057--50.00
+Q de Kockc Kohler-Cadmore b Gregory2423392111104.35
*JM Vinceb Wood013--10.00
AL Daviesnot out514367119118.60
RA Whiteleyc Sams b Cook302132216142.86
TH Davidnot out1965121316.67
JK Fullerdid not bat      
R Ahmeddid not bat      
JB Lintottdid not bat      
S Bakerdid not bat      
MG Hogandid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 8 nb, 6 w)18
Total(4 wickets, 95 balls)142
Fall of wickets:
1-8 (Stirling, 10 balls), 2-9 (Vince, 14 balls), 3-52 (de Kock, 51 balls), 4-123 (Whiteley, 89 balls)
Trent Rockets Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Wood209311--3220.00155.00
Cook208252112-10.00125.00
Sams1542901211-193.33
Gregory154141-1--15.0093.33
Shamsi2053002--1-150.00
Patel5190---1-180.00

Notes
--> Trent Rockets Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (27/1)
--> Southern Brave Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (15/2)
--> Trent Rockets Men innings: 50 in 43 overs
--> Trent Rockets Men innings: 100 in 76 overs
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 50 in 45 overs
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 100 in 79 overs
--> DJ Malan 50 in 38 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> DJ Malan passed 500 runs in The Hundred matches when he reached 45
--> Q de Kock passed 8000 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 18
--> AL Davies passed his previous highest score of 50 in The Hundred matches
--> AL Davies 50 in 42 balls with 1 four and 1 six
--> DJ Malan (24) and SR Patel (21) added 50 in 33 balls for the Trent Rockets Men 3rd wicket
--> AL Davies (20) and RA Whiteley (21) added 50 in 31 balls for the Southern Brave Men 4th wicket

Trent Rockets Men 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 33 balls (DJ Malan 24, SR Patel 21)
Trent Rockets Men strategic timeout after 60 balls (Southern Brave Men 60/3)
Southern Brave Men 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 31 balls (AL Davies 20, RA Whiteley 21)
Balls 94: Review by Southern Brave Men (Bowling), Umpire - BV Taylor, Batter - L Gregory (decision upheld)
Balls 100: Review by Trent Rockets Men (Batting), Umpire - BV Taylor, Batter - L Gregory (decision upheld)