tt11290
hund55
Welsh Fire Men v Southern Brave Men
The Men's Hundred 2022
VenueSophia Gardens, Cardiff on 22nd August 2022 (100-ball match) (day/night)
TossSouthern Brave Men won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouthern Brave Men won by 9 wickets
PointsWelsh Fire Men 0; Southern Brave Men 2
UmpiresBJ Debenham, GD Lloyd
TV umpireNL Bainton
RefereePM Such
ScorersSM Drinkwater (Southern Brave Men), AK Hignell (Welsh Fire Men)
Reserve UmpireM Newell
Man of the MatchGHS Garton

Welsh Fire Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+JM Clarkerun out (de Kock->Lintott)1720451-785.00
JG Bethellc de Kock b Garton011--10.00
*JJ Cobbb Garton021--20.00
BM Duckettc de Kock b Garton032--30.00
DA Millerb Fuller1518211-983.33
JL du Plooyc Fuller b Lintott3725343-3148.00
MJJ Critchleynot out321936223168.42
D Pretoriusc Whiteley b Hogan1577213214.29
DA Paynec Vince b Fuller122--150.00
GLS Scrimshawnot out5371-1166.67
JT Balldid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 5 w)7
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)129
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Bethell, 2 balls), 2-1 (Cobb, 4 balls), 3-1 (Duckett, 7 balls), 4-25 (Miller, 34 balls), 5-52 (Clarke, 54 balls), 6-82 (du Plooy, 80 balls), 7-99 (Pretorius, 89 balls), 8-100 (Payne, 91 balls)
Southern Brave Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Garton1512731-1-5.0046.67
Hogan2063413-2220.00170.00
Baker203300--21-150.00
Fuller2053121-4-10.00155.00
Lintott207171----20.0085.00
Stirling5080--1--160.00

Southern Brave Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
PR Stirlingnot out74426110211176.19
+Q de Kockc Cobb b Pretorius3737565-17100.00
TH Davidnot out10332-0333.33
*JM Vincedid not bat      
AL Daviesdid not bat      
GHS Gartondid not bat      
RA Whiteleydid not bat      
JK Fullerdid not bat      
JB Lintottdid not bat      
S Bakerdid not bat      
MG Hogandid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 5 w)11
Total(1 wicket, 82 balls)132
Fall of wickets:
1-121 (de Kock, 78 balls)
Welsh Fire Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Payne1562801-22-186.67
Ball1771801-2--105.88
Scrimshaw102320--8--320.00
Pretorius20102012-2-20.00100.00
Cobb103130--2--130.00
Critchley1001501-1--150.00

Notes
--> Welsh Fire Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (17/3)
--> Southern Brave Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (40/0)
--> GHS Garton bowled 1 maiden in the Welsh Fire Men innings
--> Welsh Fire Men innings: 50 in 50 balls
--> Welsh Fire Men innings: 100 in 90 balls
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 50 in 33 balls
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 100 in 63 balls
--> JG Bethell made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> S Baker made his debut in Twenty20 matches
--> S Baker made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> MJJ Critchley passed his previous highest score of 30 in The Hundred matches
--> PR Stirling 50 in 26 balls with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> PR Stirling passed his previous highest score of 61 in The Hundred matches
--> GHS Garton achieved his best innings bowling analysis in The Hundred matches in the Welsh Fire Men innings (previous best was 3-18)

Southern Brave Men strategic timeout after 90 balls (Welsh Fire Men 100/7)
Southern Brave Men 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 33 balls (PR Stirling 33, Q de Kock 10)
Welsh Fire Men strategic timeout after 50 balls (Southern Brave Men 79/0)
Southern Brave Men 1st Wicket: 100 runs in 63 balls (PR Stirling 66, Q de Kock 26)
Southern Brave Men were penalised for a slow over-rate by having one fewer fielder outside the 30 metre ring after 93 balls in the Welsh Fire Men innings
Balls 24: Review by Southern Brave Men (Bowling), Umpire - BJ Debenham, Batter - JM Clarke (decision upheld)
Balls 29: Review by Welsh Fire Men (Bowling), Umpire - GD Lloyd, Batter - PR Stirling (Struck down - Umpires Call)