tt11273
hund47
Oval Invincibles Men v Southern Brave Men
The Men's Hundred 2022
VenueThe Kia Oval, Kennington on 14th August 2022 (100-ball match) (day/night)
TossOval Invincibles Men won the toss and decided to field
ResultOval Invincibles Men won by 7 wickets
PointsOval Invincibles Men 2; Southern Brave Men 0
UmpiresDJ Millns, AG Wharf
TV umpireNL Bainton
RefereeDA Cosker
ScorersR Dickinson (Southern Brave Men), HM Hyde (Oval Invincibles Men)
Reserve UmpireBJ Debenham
Man of the MatchWG Jacks

Southern Brave Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Q de Kockc Rossouw b Topley8952-788.89
*JM Vincec TK Curran b SM Curran1522501-1068.18
AL Daviesb Topley4561-480.00
MP Stoinisc Jacks b Mohammad Hasnain372730229137.04
TH Davidc Jacks b Topley2217213-6129.41
RA Whiteleyrun out (Billings)1817222-7105.88
JK Fullernot out11682-2183.33
GHS Gartonnot out011--10.00
R Ahmeddid not bat      
JB Lintottdid not bat      
MG Hogandid not bat      
Extras(6 b, 6 lb, 8 nb, 2 w)22
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)137
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (de Kock, 9 balls), 2-14 (Davies, 18 balls), 3-69 (Stoinis, 61 balls), 4-82 (Vince, 67 balls), 5-120 (David, 90 balls), 6-135 (Whiteley, 99 balls)
Oval Invincibles Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Topley2012243213-6.67120.00
SM Curran2010281-12220.00140.00
TK Curran208160-1---80.00
Mohammad Hasnain154271-14-15.00180.00
Narine208190--2--95.00
Briggs50110--2--220.00

Oval Invincibles Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JJ Royb Garton021--20.00
WG Jacksnot out108486010812225.00
RR Rossouwrun out (David)101326-1876.92
*+SW Billingsc Vince b Fuller88101-3100.00
SM Currannot out111218-1691.67
JM Coxdid not bat      
TK Currandid not bat      
SP Narinedid not bat      
DR Briggsdid not bat      
RJW Topleydid not bat      
Mohammad Hasnaindid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 2 w)5
Total(3 wickets, 82 balls)142
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (Roy, 2 balls), 2-57 (Rossouw, 39 balls), 3-74 (Billings, 55 balls)
Southern Brave Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Garton1572612-2215.00173.33
Hogan156240-112-160.00
Stoinis156270--22-180.00
Fuller209221--2120.00110.00
Ahmed70200--12-285.71
Lintott102220--31-220.00

Notes
--> Southern Brave Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (22/2)
--> Oval Invincibles Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (36/1)
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 50 in 41 overs
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 100 in 76 overs
--> Oval Invincibles Men innings: 50 in 34 overs
--> Oval Invincibles Men innings: 100 in 62 overs
--> MP Stoinis passed his previous highest score of 14 in The Hundred matches
--> TH David passed his previous highest score of 15 in The Hundred matches
--> WG Jacks 50 in 27 balls with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> WG Jacks passed his previous highest score of 81 in The Hundred matches
--> WG Jacks made his first century in The Hundred matches
--> WG Jacks passed his previous highest score of 92 in Twenty20 matches
--> WG Jacks made his first century in Twenty20 matches
--> WG Jacks 100 in 47 balls with 10 fours and 7 sixes
--> RJW Topley achieved his best innings bowling analysis in The Hundred matches when he dismissed AL Davies in the Southern Brave Men innings (previous best was 1-14)
--> JM Vince (12) and MP Stoinis (34) added 50 in 34 balls for the Southern Brave Men 3rd wicket
--> WG Jacks (39) and RR Rossouw (9) added 50 in 33 balls for the Oval Invincibles Men 2nd wicket
--> WG Jacks (41) and SM Curran (9) added 50 in 20 balls for the Oval Invincibles Men 4th wicket

Southern Brave Men 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 34 balls (JM Vince 12, MP Stoinis 34)
Oval Invincibles Men strategic timeout after 80 balls (Southern Brave Men 107/4)
Oval Invincibles Men 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 33 balls (WG Jacks 39, RR Rossouw 9)
Oval Invincibles Men 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 20 balls (WG Jacks 41, SM Curran 9)
Balls 57: Review by Oval Invincibles Men (Bowling), Umpire - AG Wharf, Batter - JM Vince (decision upheld)