tt11240
hund34
Southern Brave Men v Welsh Fire Men
The Men's Hundred 2022
VenueThe Ageas Bowl, Southampton on 3rd August 2022 (100-ball match) (day/night)
TossSouthern Brave Men won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouthern Brave Men won by 9 wickets
PointsSouthern Brave Men 2; Welsh Fire Men 0
UmpiresRJ Warren, AG Wharf
TV umpirePK Baldwin
RefereeSJ Davis
ScorersC Drew (Southern Brave Men), NR Evanson (Welsh Fire Men)
Reserve UmpireID Blackwell
Man of the MatchJM Vince

Welsh Fire Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+JM Clarkec Stoinis b Overton043--40.00
T Bantonc Whiteley b Hogan68141-575.00
OJD Popeb Overton1010131-5100.00
BM Duckettc Vince b Jordan4031435-9129.03
SR Hainc Davies b Lintott99161-3100.00
*JJ Cobbrun out (Davies->Fuller)5611--183.33
RF Higginsc Fuller b Jordan111820--961.11
A Zampanot out1010171-4100.00
Noor Ahmadnot out948-11225.00
JT Balldid not bat      
DA Paynedid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 1 lb, 5 w)7
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 100 balls)107
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Clarke, 4 balls), 2-16 (Banton, 20 balls), 3-16 (Pope, 22 balls), 4-41 (Hain, 42 balls), 5-55 (Cobb, 56 balls), 6-79 (Duckett, 77 balls), 7-92 (Higgins, 93 balls)
Southern Brave Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Overton2011212--3-10.00105.00
Hogan10671--1-10.0070.00
Fuller1571201-1--80.00
Jordan1581622--17.50106.67
Stoinis5080--1--160.00
Lintott2062712-3-20.00135.00
Ahmed153140-----93.33

Southern Brave Men inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+AL Daviesc Higgins b Ball2621344-8123.81
*JM Vincenot out714151818173.17
MP Stoinisnot out6816--275.00
TH Daviddid not bat      
RA Whiteleydid not bat      
JK Fullerdid not bat      
CJ Jordandid not bat      
C Overtondid not bat      
JB Lintottdid not bat      
R Ahmeddid not bat      
MG Hogandid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 3 w)6
Total(1 wicket, 69 balls)109
Fall of wickets:
1-72 (Davies, 49 balls)
Welsh Fire Men bowlingBallsDotsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls4s6sS-RateEcon
Payne1522701-4--180.00
Ball199251-14-19.00131.58
Zampa153200--2--133.33
Noor Ahmad1513102-21-206.67
Higgins5250-----100.00

Notes
--> Welsh Fire Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (21/3)
--> Southern Brave Men powerplay 1: balls 1 to 25 (42/0)
--> Welsh Fire Men innings: 50 in 51 balls
--> Welsh Fire Men innings: 100 in 96 balls
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 50 in 31 balls
--> Southern Brave Men innings: 100 in 64 balls
--> OJD Pope made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> A Zampa made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> Noor Ahmad made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> MP Stoinis made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> JK Fuller made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> R Ahmed made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> MG Hogan made his debut in The Hundred matches
--> Noor Ahmad made his last appearance in The Hundred matches
--> JM Vince 50 in 31 balls with 6 fours
--> JM Vince passed his previous highest score of 60 in The Hundred matches
--> SR Hain made his debut for Welsh Fire Men in Twenty20 matches
--> Noor Ahmad made his debut for Welsh Fire Men in Twenty20 matches
--> Noor Ahmad made his debut in England in Twenty20 matches

Southern Brave Men strategic timeout after 60 balls (Welsh Fire Men 58/5)
Southern Brave Men 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 31 balls (AL Davies 14, JM Vince 35)