wa9938
Lightning v South East Stars
Rachael Heyhoe-Flint Trophy 2022
VenueUptonsteel County Ground, Leicester on 17th September 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth East Stars won the toss and decided to bat
ResultSouth East Stars won by 112 runs
PointsLightning 0; South East Stars 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresR Dovey, Hasan Adnan
RefereeHC Pack
ScorersJEM Hough (Lightning), PJ Rogers (South East Stars)

South East Stars inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
C Brewerb Ballinger298--722.22
+KM Chathlilbw b Ballinger1524413-1862.50
*BF Smithc Kelly b Gordon11410212117149111.76
JEM Spencec Claridge b Higham1736392-2547.22
PA Franklinb Gordon8632-4133.33
RM Southbyc and b Higham1316242-981.25
M Blinkhorn-Joneslbw b Kelly033--30.00
RL MacDonald-Gaynot out5459656-2691.53
AK Stonehousec Gordon b Ballinger3137443-1783.78
E Grayb Munro6771-485.71
DL Gregorynot out111--0100.00
Extras(5 b, 1 lb, 14 w)20
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)281
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Brewer, 2.1 ov), 2-47 (Chathli, 10.4 ov), 3-113 (Spence, 22.2 ov), 4-122 (Franklin, 23.3 ov), 5-173 (Southby, 30.3 ov), 6-176 (Blinkhorn-Jones, 31.4 ov), 7-196 (Smith, 34.6 ov), 8-267 (Stonehouse, 48.1 ov), 9-279 (Gray, 49.4 ov)
Lightning bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Ballinger10   06234-3611-20.006.20
Munro10   05516-367-60.005.50
Gordon10   0382--323-30.003.80
Graves7   0360--2331-5.14
Higham6   03821-176-18.006.33
Groves2   02101-54--10.50
Kelly5   0251--132-30.005.00

Lightning inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
M Kellyb Franklin132--233.33
BC Harmerrun out (Franklin)41820--1422.22
GEB Boyceb MacDonald-Gay70831049-4184.34
ML Kirklbw b Franklin145--325.00
LF Highamlbw b Gray51923--1526.32
+EC Claridgec Gregory b Smith3550464-2870.00
SEN Munrob MacDonald-Gay1419192-1173.68
TM Gravesc Southby b Gray51821--1327.78
*KL Gordonnot out712161-858.33
JP Grovesc Chathli b Gray021--20.00
G Ballingerc Smith b Gregory043--40.00
Extras(1 b, 6 lb, 20 w)27
Total(all out, 38.4 overs)169
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Kelly, 0.4 ov), 2-22 (Harmer, 5.4 ov), 3-26 (Kirk, 6.6 ov), 4-54 (Higham, 13.4 ov), 5-130 (Claridge, 27.6 ov), 6-143 (Boyce, 30.6 ov), 7-156 (Munro, 34.2 ov), 8-168 (Graves, 37.2 ov), 9-168 (Groves, 37.4 ov), 10-169 (Ballinger, 38.4 ov)
South East Stars bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Franklin7   03025-242-21.004.29
Stonehouse5   1902-23---1.80
MacDonald-Gay7   12923-272-21.004.14
Gray6   12933-234-12.004.83
Gregory5.402912-194-34.005.12
Smith8   03611-254-48.004.50

Notes
--> South East Stars powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (42/1)
--> Lightning powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (39/3)
--> South East Stars innings: 50 in 12 overs, 47 minutes
--> South East Stars innings: 100 in 18.1 overs, 68 minutes
--> South East Stars innings: 150 in 28 overs, 103 minutes
--> South East Stars innings: 200 in 35.1 overs, 131 minutes
--> South East Stars innings: 250 in 46.4 overs, 167 minutes
--> Lightning innings: 50 in 12.4 overs, 45 minutes
--> Lightning innings: 100 in 21.5 overs, 76 minutes
--> Lightning innings: 150 in 33.1 overs, 113 minutes
--> M Blinkhorn-Jones made her debut in Women's List A matches
--> M Blinkhorn-Jones made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> M Kelly made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> BC Harmer made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> GEB Boyce made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> ML Kirk made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> LF Higham made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> EC Claridge made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> SEN Munro made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> TM Graves made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> KL Gordon made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> JP Groves made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> G Ballinger made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> BF Smith 50 in 47 balls, 51 minutes with 10 fours
--> BF Smith 100 in 86 balls, 97 minutes with 17 fours and 1 six
--> BF Smith passed 1500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 26
--> RL MacDonald-Gay passed her previous highest score of 37 in Women's List A matches
--> RL MacDonald-Gay 50 in 56 balls, 53 minutes with 6 fours
--> AK Stonehouse passed her previous highest score of 24 in Women's List A matches
--> GEB Boyce 50 in 60 balls, 73 minutes with 7 fours