a29413
Kent v Lancashire
Royal London Cup 2022 (Group B)
VenueSpitfire Ground, St Lawrence, Canterbury on 23rd August 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossKent won the toss and decided to field
ResultKent won by 2 wickets
PointsKent 2; Lancashire 0
UmpiresID Blackwell, JD Shantry
RefereeSJ Davis
ScorersLAR Hart (Kent), C Rimmer (Lancashire)

Lancashire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
LWP Wellsc Robinson b Stewart0910--90.00
*KK Jenningsb Gilchrist1719323-1189.47
JJ Bohannonc Gilchrist b Hamidullah Qadri75106144616270.75
SJ Croftlbw b Gilchrist056--50.00
DJ Vilasc Hamidullah Qadri b Podmore2227412-1381.48
RP Jonesst Robinson b Hamidullah Qadri911121-681.82
GP Baldersonnot out1068711415136121.84
+GID Lavellec Blake b Podmore2413114-2184.62
DJ Lambc Robinson b Podmore88171-3100.00
TE Baileyb Gilchrist914201-864.29
JM Blatherwicknot out532--0166.67
Extras(1 b, 9 lb, 4 nb, 6 w)20
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)295
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Wells, 2.3 ov), 2-28 (Jennings, 7.6 ov), 3-36 (Croft, 9.4 ov), 4-84 (Vilas, 19.2 ov), 5-95 (Jones, 22.2 ov), 6-196 (Bohannon, 38.3 ov), 7-226 (Lavelle, 41.3 ov), 8-260 (Lamb, 45.1 ov), 9-289 (Bailey, 49.2 ov)
Kent bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Stewart9   157111266154.006.33
Gilchrist10   05231-327-20.005.20
Stevens8   0410--2411-5.12
Podmore10   15332-368-20.005.30
Hamidullah Qadri9   157221288-27.006.33
Denly4   0250--83--6.25

Kent inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
BG Comptonc Lamb b Blatherwick3810--537.50
JDM Evisonc and b Bailey2041552-3048.78
+OG Robinsonc Lavelle b Blatherwick021--20.00
*JL Denlylbw b Bailey1314242-992.86
AJ Blakec Jennings b Wells8178958340103.85
DI Stevensc and b Croft4941575324119.51
HZ Finchc Vilas b Wells4560932-2775.00
G Stewartc Croft b Blatherwick4943495221113.95
HW Podmorenot out1812252-2150.00
Hamidullah Qadrinot out132--233.33
NN Gilchristdid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 6 nb, 10 w)19
Total(8 wickets, 49.5 overs)298
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Compton, 2.2 ov), 2-6 (Robinson, 2.4 ov), 3-36 (Denly, 8.4 ov), 4-53 (Evison, 12.6 ov), 5-158 (Stevens, 27.3 ov), 6-190 (Blake, 32.5 ov), 7-263 (Stewart, 45.1 ov), 8-293 (Finch, 49.1 ov)
Lancashire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Blatherwick10   057323314-20.005.70
Bailey10   13821-374-30.003.80
Lamb10   0620--3181-6.20
Balderson5   04602-1443-9.20
Wells9.515922-324329.506.00
Croft5   03312-142130.006.60

Notes
--> Lancashire powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (38/3)
--> Kent powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (44/3)
--> Lancashire innings: 50 in 12.2 overs, 52 minutes
--> Lancashire innings: 100 in 23.4 overs, 102 minutes
--> Lancashire innings: 150 in 33 overs, 135 minutes
--> Lancashire innings: 200 in 38.4 overs, 159 minutes
--> Lancashire innings: 250 in 44.3 overs, 185 minutes
--> Kent innings: 50 in 11 overs, 47 minutes
--> Kent innings: 100 in 19.1 overs, 79 minutes
--> Kent innings: 150 in 25 overs, 105 minutes
--> Kent innings: 200 in 36.1 overs, 146 minutes
--> Kent innings: 250 in 43 overs, 175 minutes
--> JJ Bohannon 50 in 80 balls, 104 minutes with 4 fours
--> JJ Bohannon passed his previous highest score of 55 in List A matches
--> GP Balderson passed his previous highest score of 35 in List A matches
--> GP Balderson made his first century in List A matches
--> GP Balderson 50 in 48 balls, 53 minutes with 9 fours
--> GP Balderson 100 in 83 balls, 108 minutes with 15 fours and 1 six
--> AJ Blake 50 in 44 balls, 53 minutes with 7 fours and 2 sixes
--> G Stewart passed his previous highest score of 44 in List A matches
--> JM Blatherwick achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed G Stewart in the Kent innings (previous best was 2-61)

Lancashire 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 55 balls, 33 minutes (JJ Bohannon 28, GP Balderson 23)
Lancashire 6th Wicket: 100 runs in 95 balls, 59 minutes (JJ Bohannon 38, GP Balderson 58)
Kent 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 44 balls, 28 minutes (AJ Blake 27, DI Stevens 22)
Kent 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 78 balls, 52 minutes (AJ Blake 46, DI Stevens 47)
Kent 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 60 balls, 38 minutes (HZ Finch 17, G Stewart 29)