a29384
Essex v Yorkshire
Royal London Cup 2022 (Group B)
VenueThe Cloud County Ground, Chelmsford on 17th August 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEssex won the toss and decided to bat
ResultEssex won by 88 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsEssex 2; Yorkshire 0
UmpiresNGB Cook, M Qureshi
RefereeJJ Swift
ScorersAE Choat (Essex), JT Potter (Yorkshire)

Essex inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JS Rymellrun out (Shutt)1224321-1750.00
FIN Khushib Coad1716233-9106.25
*T Westleyc and b Sullivan5265955-3280.00
+G Roelofsenc Shutt b Sullivan909795835092.78
RJ Dasc Coad b Bess202431111383.33
NLJ Browneb Shutt1622261-1172.73
LM Benkensteinb Waite10991-4111.11
S Snaternot out5820--362.50
ASS Nijjarb Shutt243--350.00
JA Richardsc Duke b Waite044--40.00
RL Toolec Fraine b Waite165--516.67
Extras(4 b, 2 lb, 4 nb, 5 w)15
Total(all out, 46.1 overs)240
Fall of wickets:
1-26 (Khushi, 5.4 ov), 2-33 (Rymell, 7.3 ov), 3-184 (Westley, 32.2 ov), 4-189 (Roelofsen, 34.3 ov), 5-222 (Das, 40.5 ov), 6-230 (Browne, 41.4 ov), 7-234 (Benkenstein, 42.5 ov), 8-237 (Nijjar, 43.5 ov), 9-238 (Richards, 44.5 ov), 10-240 (Toole, 46.1 ov)
Yorkshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Waite7.11233--313-14.333.21
Coad6   03712-216-36.006.17
Sullivan10   0502--312230.005.00
Shutt10   05521-274130.005.50
Bess8   03211-262-48.004.00
Revis5   0370-41331-7.40

Yorkshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
WAR Frainec Khushi b Snater1115222-1073.33
+HG Dukec Roelofsen b Snater167--516.67
WA Luxtonst Roelofsen b Nijjar10510113200.00
GCH Hillnot out1935501-2154.29
*JA Tattersalllbw b Snater011--10.00
MJ Waitelbw b Toole1535262-2642.86
ML Revisc Roelofsen b Toole5108--650.00
DM Bessnot out286--625.00
HA Sullivandid not bat      
BO Coaddid not bat      
JW Shuttdid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 2 nb, 5 w)13
Total(6 wickets, 19 overs)76
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Duke, 1.4 ov), 2-28 (Luxton, 4.1 ov), 3-30 (Fraine, 5.1 ov), 4-30 (Tattersall, 5.2 ov), 5-65 (Waite, 14.3 ov), 6-71 (Revis, 16.6 ov)
Essex bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Toole5   0192--191115.003.80
Snater5   029311214-10.005.80
Nijjar5   181--24--30.001.60
Westley2   090--61--4.50
Benkenstein2   050--8---2.50

Notes
--> When play was halted Yorkshire needed to have scored 165 runs to win
--> Essex powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (43/2)
--> Yorkshire powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (48/4)
--> Essex innings: 50 in 10.5 overs, 46 minutes
--> Essex innings: 100 in 20.4 overs, 76 minutes
--> Essex innings: 150 in 28.3 overs, 106 minutes
--> Essex innings: 200 in 37.2 overs, 141 minutes
--> Yorkshire innings: 50 in 11.1 overs, 39 minutes
--> WA Luxton made his last appearance in List A matches
--> T Westley 50 in 64 balls, 95 minutes with 5 fours
--> G Roelofsen 50 in 58 balls, 46 minutes with 4 fours and 2 sixes

Essex 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 66 balls, 36 minutes (T Westley 14, G Roelofsen 36)
Essex 3rd Wicket: 100 runs in 113 balls, 66 minutes (T Westley 29, G Roelofsen 65)
Essex 3rd Wicket: 150 runs in 149 balls, 87 minutes (T Westley 50, G Roelofsen 87)