a29361
Derbyshire v Hampshire
Royal London Cup 2022 (Group B)
VenueThe Incora County Ground, Derby on 12th August 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossHampshire won the toss and decided to field
ResultHampshire won by 2 wickets
PointsDerbyshire -2 (a Derbyshire player using a bat that failed a bat-gauge test -2); Hampshire 2
UmpiresNaeem Ashraf, N Pratt
RefereeAM Smith
ScorersJM Brown (Derbyshire), AC Mills (Hampshire)

Derbyshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
HRC Camec Gubbins b Currie3355765-3860.00
LM Reecelbw b Barker153149112448.39
*Shan Masoodc Brown b Barker032--30.00
TA Woodc Currie b Turner164--516.67
+BD Guestc Brown b Turner8210110910-5581.19
AK Dalrun out (Currie)4255704-3176.36
AL Hughesc Gubbins b Campbell312250214140.91
MH McKiernanrun out (Albert->Currie->Brown)17182011994.44
AT Thomsonnot out9710-13128.57
BW Aitchisonc Currie b Campbell021--20.00
NJ Pottsnot out011--10.00
Extras(4 lb, 2 nb, 10 w)16
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)246
Fall of wickets:
1-49 (Reece, 12.1 ov), 2-49 (Shan Masood, 12.4 ov), 3-50 (Wood, 13.5 ov), 4-58 (Came, 17.4 ov), 5-159 (Dal, 37.4 ov), 6-202 (Guest, 43.1 ov), 7-228 (McKiernan, 47.5 ov), 8-245 (Hughes, 49.3 ov), 9-245 (Aitchison, 49.5 ov)
Hampshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Barker10   13423-463130.003.40
Currie10   06114-324360.006.10
Turner10   140211384-30.004.00
Campbell10   1502--347-30.005.00
Gubbins4   0240--113--6.00
Organ6   03302-132--5.50

Hampshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*NRT Gubbinsb Aitchison1827273-2066.67
AHT Donaldc McKiernan b Aitchison4316--1133.33
TJ Prestc McKiernan b Aitchison021--20.00
+BC Brownc Guest b Aitchison31217--1025.00
FS Middletonc Dal b McKiernan64821216-4078.05
FS Organc Potts b Reece72637--1926.92
TE Albertnot out84961248-4387.50
KHD Barkerb Dal1514172-6107.14
SW Currieb Potts242022129120.00
JA Turnernot out61013--560.00
JOI Campbelldid not bat      
Extras(6 lb, 6 nb, 10 w)22
Total(8 wickets, 48.1 overs)247
Fall of wickets:
1-21 (Donald, 4.1 ov), 2-21 (Prest, 4.3 ov), 3-27 (Gubbins, 6.1 ov), 4-36 (Brown, 8.1 ov), 5-68 (Organ, 16.4 ov), 6-172 (Middleton, 34.6 ov), 7-196 (Barker, 39.3 ov), 8-232 (Currie, 45.1 ov)
Derbyshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Aitchison10   13941-405-15.003.90
Potts8   049133284-48.006.12
Reece8.103915-273-49.004.78
Dal9   0371--291154.004.11
McKiernan7   0441--164142.006.29
Thomson3   0150--71--5.00
Hughes3   0180--72--6.00

Notes
--> Derbyshire powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (33/0)
--> Hampshire powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (48/4)
--> Derbyshire innings: 50 in 12.5 overs, 54 minutes
--> Derbyshire innings: 100 in 27.5 overs, 112 minutes
--> Derbyshire innings: 150 in 36.1 overs, 145 minutes
--> Derbyshire innings: 200 in 42.4 overs, 169 minutes
--> Hampshire innings: 50 in 10.1 overs, 47 minutes
--> Hampshire innings: 100 in 20.5 overs, 98 minutes
--> Hampshire innings: 150 in 31.2 overs, 137 minutes
--> Hampshire innings: 200 in 40.5 overs, 174 minutes
--> TA Wood made his last appearance in List A matches
--> AT Thomson made his last appearance in List A matches
--> BD Guest 50 in 73 balls, 86 minutes with 6 fours
--> FS Middleton passed his previous highest score of 49 in List A matches
--> FS Middleton 50 in 66 balls, 103 minutes with 5 fours
--> TE Albert passed his previous highest score of 35 in List A matches
--> TE Albert 50 in 52 balls, 62 minutes with 6 fours
--> BW Aitchison achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed NRT Gubbins in the Hampshire innings (previous best was 2-21)

Derbyshire 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 69 balls, 42 minutes (BD Guest 36, AK Dal 17)
Derbyshire 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 118 balls, 72 minutes (BD Guest 53, AK Dal 42)
Hampshire 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 55 balls, 37 minutes (FS Middleton 16, TE Albert 27)
Hampshire 6th Wicket: 100 runs in 104 balls, 67 minutes (FS Middleton 38, TE Albert 55)