a29340
Surrey v Warwickshire
Royal London Cup 2022 (Group A)
VenueThe Kia Oval, Kennington on 7th August 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWarwickshire won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch tied
PointsSurrey 1; Warwickshire 1
UmpiresHasan Adnan, PD Nicholls
RefereeJJ Swift
ScorersD Beesley (Surrey), MD Smith (Warwickshire)

Warwickshire inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
RM Yatesc Majid b McKerr5466806-4181.82
DP Sibleylbw b Dunn51425--935.71
*WMH Rhodesc Blake b Virdi1540561-2937.50
+MGK Burgessc Reifer b McKerr93781039228119.23
KH Pandyac and b Lawes748294524490.24
MJ Lambnot out118171-1137.50
EA Brookesnot out1812122-3150.00
CN Milesdid not bat      
K Smithdid not bat      
LC Norwelldid not bat      
OJ Hannon-Dalbydid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 12 lb, 9 w)23
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)293
Fall of wickets:
1-27 (Sibley, 6.1 ov), 2-89 (Yates, 19.5 ov), 3-89 (Rhodes, 20.1 ov), 4-249 (Pandya, 45.5 ov), 5-263 (Burgess, 46.5 ov)
Surrey bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Dunn7   1331--241142.004.71
Lawes10   04912-334-60.004.90
Kimber3   01704-132--5.67
McKerr10   07921-288330.007.90
Virdi10   03611-321-60.003.60
Majid6   0360--185--6.00
Steel4   0290--73--7.25

Surrey inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*BBA Geddesb Hannon-Dalby914181-964.29
RS Patelc Sibley b Hannon-Dalby142229-11663.64
CT Steellbw b Miles0613--60.00
+JW Blakec Burgess b Miles4055874-3072.73
TE Lawesc Hannon-Dalby b Rhodes2834355-2282.35
NMJ Reiferc Lamb b Norwell537273324373.61
NJH Kimberb Pandya8451696618164.71
C McKerrc Burgess b Norwell257--340.00
GS Virdirun out (Sibley)810181-580.00
MP Dunnb Norwell341931224178.95
Y Majidnot out5815--462.50
Extras(1 b, 4 nb, 11 w)16
Total(all out, 49.1 overs)293
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Geddes, 4.2 ov), 2-31 (Patel, 6.4 ov), 3-31 (Steel, 7.2 ov), 4-72 (Lawes, 16.2 ov), 5-129 (Blake, 30.3 ov), 6-169 (Reifer, 36.4 ov), 7-184 (McKerr, 38.3 ov), 8-226 (Virdi, 42.3 ov), 9-263 (Kimber, 45.4 ov), 10-293 (Dunn, 49.1 ov)
Warwickshire bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Hannon-Dalby10   0742--337430.007.40
Norwell9.105036-343118.335.45
Miles10   149211344130.004.90
Pandya10   0511--293260.005.10
Rhodes7   0361-1224-42.005.14
Yates3   0320--613-10.67

Notes
--> Warwickshire powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (39/1)
--> Surrey powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (41/3)
--> Warwickshire innings: 50 in 12.5 overs, 53 minutes
--> Warwickshire innings: 100 in 22.4 overs, 93 minutes
--> Warwickshire innings: 150 in 33.5 overs, 132 minutes
--> Warwickshire innings: 200 in 40.5 overs, 156 minutes
--> Warwickshire innings: 250 in 46 overs, 179 minutes
--> Surrey innings: 50 in 11.2 overs, 50 minutes
--> Surrey innings: 100 in 26 overs, 100 minutes
--> Surrey innings: 150 in 33.4 overs, 132 minutes
--> Surrey innings: 200 in 41.2 overs, 167 minutes
--> Surrey innings: 250 in 44.5 overs, 183 minutes
--> CN Miles made his last appearance in List A matches
--> RM Yates 50 in 63 balls, 76 minutes with 6 fours
--> MGK Burgess 50 in 55 balls, 71 minutes with 5 fours
--> MGK Burgess passed his previous highest score of 73 in List A matches
--> KH Pandya 50 in 66 balls, 70 minutes with 3 fours and 1 six
--> TE Lawes passed his previous highest score of 21 in List A matches
--> NMJ Reifer passed his previous highest score of 45 in List A matches
--> NMJ Reifer 50 in 69 balls, 70 minutes with 3 fours and 2 sixes
--> NJH Kimber passed his previous highest score of 27 in List A matches
--> NJH Kimber 50 in 37 balls, 52 minutes with 2 fours and 4 sixes
--> MP Dunn passed his previous highest score of 10 in List A matches
--> CN Miles reached 50 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed CT Steel, his 1st wicket in the Surrey innings

Warwickshire 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 69 balls, 47 minutes (RM Yates 28, WMH Rhodes 13)
Warwickshire 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 73 balls, 44 minutes (MGK Burgess 31 (32), KH Pandya 20)
Warwickshire 4th Wicket: 100 runs in 118 balls, 69 minutes (MGK Burgess 50, KH Pandya 47)
Warwickshire 4th Wicket: 150 runs in 148 balls, 90 minutes (MGK Burgess 76, KH Pandya 69)
Surrey 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 79 balls, 43 minutes (JW Blake 22, NMJ Reifer 28)