wtt4318
Western Province Women v Northerns Women
CSA Women's Provincial T20 Competition 2019/20 (Top 6)
VenueOld Mutual Sports Club Ground, Cape Town on 17th November 2019 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNortherns Women won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWestern Province Women won by 8 wickets
PointsWestern Province Women 5 (Bonus 1); Northerns Women 0
UmpiresW de Kock, S Steyn
ScorersL Gxobelwa, F Sylvester

Northerns Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Jaftarun out (Wolvaardt)612101-50.00
*SE Luusc Wolvaardt b le Roux3341612180.49
+ML Kirkc and b le Roux011--0.00
D Oberholtzerc Jafta b le Roux032--0.00
A Maphangulab Tunnicliffe11521--6.67
E Marxrun out (Goodall->Jafta)2133393-63.64
R Coetzerc Mbokotwana b Appels022--0.00
R de Nysschenb Jones3610--50.00
NK Skoshanab Jones145--25.00
N Makgatonot out123--50.00
P Mashishidid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 8 w)13
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 86 minutes, 20 overs)79
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Jafta, 2.3 ov), 2-7 (Kirk, 2.3 ov), 3-7 (Oberholtzer, 2.6 ov), 4-25 (Maphangula, 8.5 ov), 5-59 (Luus, 14.6 ov), 6-59 (Coetzer, 15.2 ov), 7-66 (de Nysschen, 17.5 ov), 8-77 (Skoshana, 19.2 ov), 9-79 (Marx, 20 ov)
Western Province Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
le Roux4   1631- --8.001.50
Jones4   02023- 2-12.005.00
de Klerk4   11001- 1--2.50
Tunnicliffe4   02113- 3-24.005.25
Appels4   0171-- -124.004.25

Western Province Women inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
F Tunnicliffec Oberholtzer b Mashishi914552-64.29
L Goodallc Jafta b Mashishi99132-100.00
L Wolvaardtnot out40303431133.33
N de Klerknot out2029321-68.97
+S Jaftadid not bat      
*AK le Bretondid not bat      
S Smithdid not bat      
R Appelsdid not bat      
N Mbokotwanadid not bat      
TK le Rouxdid not bat      
L Jonesdid not bat      
Extras(3 w)3
Total(2 wickets, 88 minutes, 13.4 overs)81
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Goodall, 3.3 ov), 2-20 (Tunnicliffe, 3.5 ov)
Northerns Women bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Marx2   01101- 2--5.50
de Nysschen2   070-- 1--3.50
Mashishi4   01822- 1-12.004.50
Skoshana2   0130-- 1--6.50
Makgato1.40160-- 11-9.60
Coetzer2   0160-- 2--8.00

Notes
--> Northerns Women innings: 50 in 88 balls, 56 minutes
--> Western Province Women innings: 50 in 58 balls, 35 minutes
--> TK le Roux achieved her best innings bowling analysis in Women's Twenty20 matches in the Northerns Women innings (previous best was 3-17)