tt8529
satt46
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants v Paarl Rocks
Mzansi Super League 2019/20
VenueSt George's Park, Port Elizabeth on 27th November 2019 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossNelson Mandela Bay Giants won the toss and decided to field
ResultPaarl Rocks won by 31 runs
PointsNelson Mandela Bay Giants 0; Paarl Rocks 4
UmpiresS George, BM White
TV umpireLB Gcuma
RefereeGH Pienaar
Reserve UmpireA Jacobs
Man of the MatchFD Adams

Paarl Rocks inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
H Davidsc Kuhn b Smuts232539211392.00
CS Delportc Roy b Imran Tahir181220318150.00
*F du Plessisrun out (Nyaku->Smuts)272123127128.57
JM Vincec Morris b Hendricks372233222168.18
BS Makhanyac Kuhn b Morris181318113138.46
+M Mosehlec Dunk b Imran Tahir234--166.67
I Udanac Breetzke b Dala389--537.50
FD Adamsnot out231216124191.67
GC Viljoennot out9513-11180.00
BC Fortuindid not bat      
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 1 nb, 2 w)6
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 90 minutes, 20 overs)166
Fall of wickets:
1-37 (Delport, 4.3 ov), 2-70 (Davids, 9.1 ov), 3-73 (du Plessis, 9.6 ov), 4-121 (Makhanya, 14.3 ov), 5-128 (Mosehle, 15.3 ov), 6-132 (Vince, 16.5 ov), 7-133 (Udana, 17.2 ov)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Hendricks4   0321-1121324.008.00
Morris4   0411--84224.0010.25
Dala3   0301--54118.0010.00
Imran Tahir4   01921-11-112.004.75
Smuts3   02511-4-218.008.33
Nyaku2   0160--411-8.00

Nelson Mandela Bay Giants inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
JJ Royb Fortuin011--10.00
MP Breetzkec du Plessis b Fortuin2220392-5110.00
*JT Smutsc Vince b Viljoen1315181-586.67
+BR Dunk hit wkt b Udana4538632210118.42
HG Kuhnlbw b Shamsi1416191-587.50
M Maraisb Shamsi123--150.00
CH Morrisb Adams131014-13130.00
O Nyakuc Vince b Viljoen43111-2133.33
BE Hendrickslbw b Udana432--1133.33
CJ Dalac Vince b Adams96121-1150.00
Imran Tahirnot out248--250.00
Extras(1 lb, 7 w)8
Total(all out, 99 minutes, 19.4 overs)135
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Roy, 0.1 ov), 2-27 (Smuts, 4.2 ov), 3-55 (Breetzke, 8.3 ov), 4-88 (Kuhn, 13.2 ov), 5-90 (Marais, 13.6 ov), 6-114 (Morris, 16.5 ov), 7-118 (Dunk, 17.1 ov), 8-122 (Hendricks, 17.4 ov), 9-128 (Nyaku, 18.2 ov), 10-135 (Dala, 19.4 ov)
Paarl Rocks bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Fortuin4   0282--72112.007.00
Adams3.402722-73-11.007.36
Udana4   03421-62112.008.50
Viljoen4   02122-91-12.005.25
Shamsi4   02422-7-112.006.00

Notes
--> Paarl Rocks powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (49/1)
--> Nelson Mandela Bay Giants powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (40/2)
--> Paarl Rocks innings: 50 in 6.1 overs, 28 minutes
--> Paarl Rocks innings: 100 in 12.3 overs, 54 minutes
--> Paarl Rocks innings: 150 in 18.4 overs, 84 minutes
--> Nelson Mandela Bay Giants innings: 50 in 7.4 overs, 36 minutes
--> Nelson Mandela Bay Giants innings: 100 in 14.6 overs, 68 minutes
--> CS Delport passed 5000 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 13
--> BS Makhanya passed his previous highest score of 16 in matches
--> FD Adams passed his previous highest score of 12 in matches
--> FD Adams passed 500 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 10