tt8397
satt33
Paarl Rocks v Cape Town Blitz
Mzansi Super League 2019/20
VenueEurolux Boland Park, Paarl on 10th November 2019 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPaarl Rocks won the toss and decided to bat
ResultPaarl Rocks won by 86 runs
PointsPaarl Rocks 5 (Bonus 1); Cape Town Blitz 0
UmpiresS George, SD Harris
TV umpireCD Isaacs
RefereeLH Matroos
Reserve UmpireA Steenkamp
Man of the MatchGC Viljoen

Paarl Rocks inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
H Davidsb Linde3826375110146.15
CS Delportc Malan b Nortje1913184-6146.15
*F du Plessisrun out (Livingstone->de Kock)382029145190.00
D Pretoriusb Nortje342639-26130.77
GC Viljoenst de Kock b Linde4541-480.00
+M Mosehlelbw b Linde81015--380.00
I Udanac Linde b Nortje67111-485.71
FD Adamsc Livingstone b Magala125--150.00
BS Makhanyanot out16811111200.00
BC Fortuinrun out (Mgijima->de Kock)239--166.67
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(4 w)4
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 93 minutes, 20 overs)170
Fall of wickets:
1-41 (Delport, 4.3 ov), 2-79 (Davids, 8.2 ov), 3-107 (du Plessis, 10.4 ov), 4-112 (Viljoen, 11.5 ov), 5-137 (Mosehle, 15.4 ov), 6-146 (Pretorius, 17.2 ov), 7-151 (Udana, 17.6 ov), 8-152 (Adams, 18.2 ov), 9-170 (Fortuin, 19.6 ov)
Cape Town Blitz bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Philander2   0200--521-10.00
Steyn4   03501-941-8.75
Nortje4   03132-11318.007.75
Magala3   0231--6-218.007.67
Mohammad Nawaz2   0290--232-14.50
Linde4   02331-61-8.005.75
Ali1   090--2-1-9.00

Cape Town Blitz inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
*+Q de Kockc Fortuin b Viljoen141083-5140.00
JN Malanc Mosehle b Viljoen1211182-5109.09
MM Alic Delport b Fortuin1313192-7100.00
LS Livingstoneb Pretorius51013--650.00
Mohammad Nawazc and b Shamsi6917--466.67
A Mgijimalbw b Fortuin234--166.67
GF Lindest Mosehle b Shamsi1516281-593.75
VD Philanderb Adams346--175.00
SSB Magalab Shamsi034--30.00
DW Steynnot out5915--455.56
AA Nortjec Shamsi b Udana4671-566.67
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 1 w)5
Total(all out, 74 minutes, 15.4 overs)84
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (de Kock, 2.2 ov), 2-31 (Malan, 4.3 ov), 3-42 (Ali, 6.3 ov), 4-45 (Livingstone, 7.2 ov), 5-48 (Mgijima, 8.1 ov), 6-57 (Mohammad Nawaz, 10.2 ov), 7-64 (Philander, 11.4 ov), 8-69 (Magala, 12.3 ov), 9-78 (Linde, 14.2 ov), 10-84 (Nortje, 15.4 ov)
Paarl Rocks bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Fortuin3   0132--112-9.004.33
Udana2.401411-71-16.005.25
Viljoen2   092--92-6.004.50
Adams3   0171--72-18.005.67
Pretorius2   0111--3--12.005.50
Shamsi3   0163--92-6.005.33

Notes
--> Paarl Rocks powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (57/1)
--> Cape Town Blitz powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (41/2)
--> Paarl Rocks innings: 50 in 5.3 overs, 25 minutes
--> Paarl Rocks innings: 100 in 10.2 overs, 46 minutes
--> Paarl Rocks innings: 150 in 17.4 overs, 80 minutes
--> Cape Town Blitz innings: 50 in 8.6 overs, 40 minutes
--> GC Viljoen made his debut in matches
--> I Udana made his debut in matches
--> MM Ali made his last appearance in matches
--> F du Plessis passed 5000 runs in Twenty20 matches when he reached 5
--> D Pretorius passed his previous highest score of 28 in matches
--> GF Linde achieved his best innings bowling analysis in matches in the Paarl Rocks innings (previous best was 3-25)
--> T Shamsi achieved his best innings bowling analysis in matches in the Cape Town Blitz innings (previous best was 3-18)