CricketArchive

a11502
Karnataka v Hyderabad
Ranji Trophy One Day 1998/99 (South Zone)
VenueM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore on 14th November 1998 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossKarnataka won the toss and decided to field
ResultKarnataka won by 5 wickets
PointsKarnataka 2; Hyderabad 0
UmpiresS Choudhary, LP Verma
RefereeBR Thakore
ScorerP Jayapal

Hyderabad inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
G Arvind Kumarc Somasekhar b Khan43538--11.43
DS Manoharb Khan68191-75.00
MV Sridharc Somasekhar b Ganesh61434--42.86
JS Yadavc Ananth b Katti3253724-60.38
V Prataprun out (Ananth)2340661-57.50
A Nand Kishorec Ganesh b Khan3955822-70.91
NA Davidc Vijay Bharadwaj b Ananth31112--27.27
+Youraj Singhb Ananth92322--39.13
*SLV Rajub Ganesh2232311-68.75
NP Singhnot out3510--60.00
M Mohiuddinc Akhil b Ganesh055--0.00
Extras(3 lb, 13 w)16
Total(all out, 46.5 overs)163
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Manohar, 3.5 ov), 2-19 (Arvind Kumar, 7.5 ov), 3-29 (Sridhar, 10.5 ov), 4-80 (Yadav, 23.4 ov), 5-87 (Pratap, 26.3 ov), 6-95 (David, 29.6 ov), 7-115 (Youraj Singh, 35.3 ov), 8-155 (Raju, 44.3 ov), 9-159 (Nand Kishore, 45.4 ov), 10-163 (Mohiuddin, 46.5 ov)
Karnataka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ganesh8.512234-17.672.49
Khan8   23234-16.004.00
Akhil5   02503--5.00
Katti8   12211-48.002.75
Yalvigi10   0310---3.10
Ananth7   02821-21.004.00

Karnataka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*SB Somasunderlbw b NP Singh923431-39.13
J Arunkumarc Arvind Kumar b NP Singh79131-77.78
D Ganeshc Yadav b NP Singh258--40.00
FR Khaleelb NP Singh113343--33.33
R Vijay Bharadwajnot out67711283494.37
B Akhilc sub b Yadav5478965169.23
DS Ananthnot out1128--8.33
AR Yalvigidid not bat      
A Kattidid not bat      
+S Somasekhardid not bat      
MA Khandid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 12 w)14
Total(5 wickets, 38.2 overs)165
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Arunkumar, 2.3 ov), 2-17 (Ganesh, 4.2 ov), 3-28 (Somasunder, 8.3 ov), 4-36 (Khaleel, 12.6 ov), 5-155 (Akhil, 35.3 ov)
Hyderabad bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
NP Singh10   13843-15.003.80
Mohiuddin9   02903--3.22
Raju4   0230---5.75
Manohar3   01103--3.67
Yadav8   23713148.004.62
David4.20260---6.00

Notes
--> AR Yalvigi made his debut in List A matches
--> R Vijay Bharadwaj passed his previous highest score of 59 in List A matches
--> B Akhil passed his previous highest score of 33 in List A matches

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive