CricketArchive

a11457
Karnataka v Andhra
Ranji Trophy One Day 1998/99 (South Zone)
VenueM Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bangalore on 28th October 1998 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossAndhra won the toss and decided to field
ResultKarnataka won by 37 runs
PointsKarnataka 2; Andhra 0
UmpiresSC Gupta, S Mathur
RefereeRS Rathore
ScorerP Jayapal

Karnataka inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*SB Somasunderc RVC Prasad b Madhukar811271-72.73
J Arunkumarc Sai b Srinivas5185995-60.00
FR Khaleelc RVC Prasad b Srinivas39731222-53.42
R Vijay Bharadwajc and b Srinivas1413181-107.69
HT Girish Raonot out5271952173.24
B Akhilc MSK Prasad b Mallikarjuna Rao33283411117.86
D Ganeshlbw b Ramkishen1815212-120.00
DS Ananthnot out11762-157.14
+S Somasekhardid not bat      
A Kattidid not bat      
MA Khandid not bat      
Extras(11 lb, 3 nb, 17 w)31
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)257
Fall of wickets:
1-24 (Somasunder, 5.1 ov), 2-91 (Arunkumar, 21.1 ov), 3-118 (Vijay Bharadwaj, 25.6 ov), 4-136 (Khaleel, 33.5 ov), 5-192 (Akhil, 42.4 ov), 6-240 (Ganesh, 47.4 ov)
Andhra bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ramkishen10   0611-360.006.10
Madhukar9   052111-54.005.78
Mallikarjuna Rao9   05014-54.005.56
Madhusudhan Raju10   23701--3.70
Srinivas10   03731-20.003.70
Venugopal Rao2   090---4.50

Andhra inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+MSK Prasadc Somasekhar b Ananth51761122167.11
*AS Pathakc Somasekhar b Khan5691-83.33
VG Nagini Kumarc Ganesh b Akhil3663864-57.14
RVC Prasadc Ananth b Khan3149603-63.27
Y Venugopal Raolbw b Ananth81718--47.06
IG Srinivasc Somasekhar b Vijay Bharadwaj3635592-102.86
KST Sainot out3136561-86.11
N Madhukarb Ganesh012--0.00
A Madhusudhan Rajub Ganesh021--0.00
H Ramkishenc Somasekhar b Khan5813--62.50
S Mallikarjuna Raob Ganesh133--33.33
Extras(1 lb, 6 nb, 9 w)16
Total(all out, 48.2 overs)220
Fall of wickets:
1-10 (Pathak, 1.3 ov), 2-91 (Nagini Kumar, 20.6 ov), 3-115 (MSK Prasad, 25.1 ov), 4-135 (Venugopal Rao, 31.4 ov), 5-163 (RVC Prasad, 36.4 ov), 6-198 (Srinivas, 43.6 ov), 7-198 (Madhukar, 44.1 ov), 8-198 (Madhusudhan Raju, 44.3 ov), 9-217 (Ramkishen, 47.3 ov), 10-220 (Mallikarjuna Rao, 48.2 ov)
Karnataka bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Ganesh9.205837418.676.21
Khan9   04032-18.004.44
Akhil7   1281--42.004.00
Katti10   1390---3.90
Ananth10   0402-130.004.00
Vijay Bharadwaj3   0141-118.004.67

Notes
--> B Akhil made his debut in List A matches
--> Y Venugopal Rao made his debut in List A matches
--> D Ganesh passed his previous highest score of 16 in List A matches
--> KST Sai equalled his previous highest score of 31 in List A matches
--> IG Srinivas achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed FR Khaleel in the Karnataka innings (previous best was 2-46)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive